WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS, Warsaw, Poland (March 19-20, 2011)PARTICIPANTS:Ladies: Alyson Dudek; Lana Gehring; Katherine Reutter; Emily Scott; Jessica Smith
Men: Kyle Carr; Simon Cho; Travis Jayner; Jeff Simon
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11210300000010==============================
IT'S A BRONZE MEDAL FOR THE USA LADIES IN WARSAW!==============================
MEDALISTS:LADIES:
Gold: Korea
Silver: China
Bronze: USAMEN:
Gold: Korea
Silver: China
Bronze: Canada
Our U.S. Ladies ended up 2nd in Bracket 2 against Canada, Italy & Poland and went to the Repechage round against Korea, Italy and Japan. In the Repechage round they finished second to Korea and moved on to Sunday's A Final. In the Final round, they ended up with the Bronze Medal after finishing 2nd place in the relay by .002!
MVP for the Ladies:
Katherine Reutter (43 individual points)
Our U.S. Men ended up 2nd in Bracket 2 against China, Japan & Poland and went to the Repechage round against Japan, Canada and Turkey. In the Repechage Round they finished 3rd and moved on to Sunday's B Final, which they won easily, winning the relay and every round of every event (with the exception of the 3000M).
MVP for the Men:
Kyle Carr (25 individual points)
==============================
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?
(Note: No individual medals are given in this competition, but the following is a rundown of the points each member got for the team)
DQ = Disqualified; NE = Not Entered
Individual Events - 1st (5 points); 2nd (3 points); 3rd (2 points); 4th (1 point)
Relay - 1st (10 points); 2nd (6 points); 3rd (4 points); 4th (2 points)
LADIES:DUDEK, Alyson:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (1st); 500M (2nd); 3000M (NE); Relay (NE) - 7 individual points
Repechage - 1000M (3rd); 500M (2nd); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 5 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final A - 1000M (4th); 500M (4th); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 2 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 14
GEHRING, Lana:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (PEN); 500M (3rd); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 2 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (4th); 500M (3rd); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 3 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final A - 1000M (3rd); 500M (4th); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 3 individual point (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 8
REUTTER, Katherine:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (1st); 500M (1st); 3000M (1st); Relay (2nd) - 15 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (1st); 500M (2nd); 3000M (1st); Relay (2nd) - 13 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final A - 1000M (1st); 500M (1st); 3000M (1st); Relay (2nd) - 15 individual points (plus 4 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 43
SCOTT, Emily:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (NE); 500M (NE); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 6 points as a team for the relay
Repechage - 1000M (NE); 500M (NE); 3000M (NE); Relay (NE)
Final A - 1000M (NE); 500M (NE); 3000M (NE); Relay (NE)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: Not Entered in any individual distances
SMITH, Jessica:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (2nd); 500M (1st); 3000M (7th); Relay (2nd) - 8 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (2nd); 500M (2nd); 3000M (4th); Relay (2nd) - 7 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final A - 1000M (4th); 500M (3rd); 3000M (7th); Relay (2nd) - 3 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 18
MEN:CARR, Kyle:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (3rd); 500M (2nd); 3000M (3rd); Relay (3rd) - 7 individual points (plus 4 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (2nd); 500M (1st); 3000M (6th); Relay (2nd) - 8 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final B - 1000M (1st); 500M (1st); 3000M (5th); Relay (1st) - 10 individual points (plus 10 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 25
CHO, Simon:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (2nd); 500M (2nd); 3000M (NE); Relay (3rd) - 6 individual points (plus 4 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (2nd); 500M (1st); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 8 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final B - 1000M (1st); 500M (1st); 3000M (NE); Relay (1st) - 10 individual points (plus 10 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 24
JAYNER, Travis:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (1st); 500M (2nd); 3000M (NE); Relay (3rd) - 8 individual points (plus 4 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (2nd); 500M (PEN); 3000M (5th); Relay (2nd) - 3 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final B - 1000M (1st); 500M (1st); 3000M (NE); Relay (1st) - 10 individual points (plus 10 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 21
SIMON, Jeff:
Bracket 2 - 1000M (2nd); 500M (4th); 3000M (4th); Relay (3rd) - 5 individual points (plus 4 as a team for the relay)
Repechage - 1000M (PEN); 500M (2nd); 3000M (NE); Relay (2nd) - 3 individual points (plus 6 as a team for the relay)
Final B - 1000M (1st); 500M (1st); 3000M (3rd); Relay (1st) - 12 individual points (plus 10 as a team for the relay)
Total Individual Points In All Rounds: 20