WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sheffield, England (March 11-13, 2011)PARTICIPANTS:Individual Events: Lana Gehring, Katherine Reutter, Simon Cho, Travis Jayner, Jeff Simon
Relays: All the above, plus Kyle Carr, Alyson Dudek, Anthony Lobello, Emily Scott, Jessica Smith
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11210300000009-------------------------------------
U.S. MEDAL 'HAUL':Gold: Katherine Reutter - 1500M; Simon Cho - 500M
Silver: Katherine Reutter - Overall
Bronze: Katherine Reutter – 1000M; Jeff Simon - 1500M; Men’s Relay Team
Also – in the 3000M Superfinal, Katherine Reutter finished second and Jeff Simon finished third – this is a non-medal event, but very valuable for points!
NOTE: Our team’s performance at this World Championships should qualify the USA to enter 3 women and 3 men at NEXT year’s World Championships! In order to enter 3 skaters, a country must have at least 2 skaters in the Top 16 overall, with at least 1 of those skaters earning Final points. For the ladies, both Katherine and Lana were in the Top 16, and Katherine earned Final points. For the men, all 3 (Jeff, Travis & Simon) were in the Top 16, and both Simon and Jeff earned Final points – good job, team!
MEDALISTS:
LADIESOverall:
Gold: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
Silver:
REUTTER Katherine, USABronze: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
1500M:
Gold:
REUTTER Katherine, USASilver: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
Bronze: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
500M:
Gold: FAN Kexin, China
Silver: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
Bronze: LIU Quihong, China
1000M:
Gold: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
Silver: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
Bronze:
REUTTER Katherine, USA3000M Superfinal (a non-medal event):
First: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
Second:
REUTTER Katherine, USAThird: LIU Quihong, China
3000M Relay:
Gold: CHINA
Silver: NETHERLANDS
Bronze: CANADA
MENOverall:
Gold: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Silver: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Bronze: LIANG Wenhao, China
1500M:
Gold: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Silver: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Bronze:
SIMON Jeff, USA500M:
Gold:
CHO Simon, USASilver: JEAN Olivier, Canada
Bronze: LIANG Wenhao, China
1000M:
Gold: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Silver: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Bronze: LIANG Wenhao, China
3000M Superfinal (a non-medal event):
First: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Second: LIANG Wenhao, China
Third:
SIMON Jeff, USA5000M Relay:
Gold: CANADA
Silver: GERMANY
Bronze:
USA------------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?
The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
PEN = Penalty; DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; ADV = Advanced
LADIES:DUDEK, Alyson - not skating individual events in this competition
3000M Relay – not entered
GEHRING, Lana
1500M – Quarters (3rd)
500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd)
1000M – Heats (2nd); Quarters (5th-ADV); Semis (3rd)
3000M – did not qualify to skate
3000M Relay - (see below)
REUTTER, Katherine
SILVER MEDAL OVERALL1500M -
GOLD MEDAL; Quarters (1st); Semis (1st); Finals (1st)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); Quarters (2nd); Semis (3rd)
1000M –
BRONZE MEDAL; Heats (1st); Quarters (1st); Semis (1st); Final (3rd)
3000M Superfinal – 2nd
3000M Relay - (see below)
SCOTT, Emily – not skating individual events in this competition
3000M Relay – (see below)
SMITH, Jessica – not skating individual events in this competition
3000M Relay - (see below)
LADIES RELAY (3000M)
Semifinals (4th) - Gehring; Reutter; Scott; Smith
MEN:CARR, Kyle - not skating individual events in this competition
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (see below)
CHO, Simon
1500M –
MADE IT TO FINAL; Quarters (2nd); Semis (2nd); Final (5th)
500M –
GOLD MEDAL; Prelims (1st); Heats (4th-ADV); Quarters (1st); Semis (1st); Final (1st)
1000M - Heats (2nd); Quarters (4th)
3000M – 9th
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (see below)
JAYNER, Travis
1500M - Quarters (2nd); Semis (6th)
500M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (1st); Quarters (PEN)
1000M - Heats (2nd); Quarters (3rd)
3000M – did not qualify to skate
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (see below)
LOBELLO, Anthony - not skating individual events in this competition
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (see below)
SIMON, Jeff
1500M –
BRONZE MEDAL; Quarters (2nd); Semis (2nd); Final (3rd)
500M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (PEN)
1000M - Heats (1st); Quarters (5th-advanced); Semis (3rd)
3000M – 3rd
5000M Relay –
BRONZE MEDAL (see below)
MEN'S RELAY (5000M)
BRONZE MEDAL!Semifinals (1st) – Cho; Jayner; Lobello; Simon
Final (3rd) – Carr; Jayner; Lobello; Simon