|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Dec 20, 2010 10:55:00 GMT -8
U.S. CHAMPIONSHIPS Salt Lake City, Utah December 16-19, 2010
This competition determined the new National Team for the Winter World Cups and the World Championships - the top 5 go to the World Cups, plus one skater selected by committee. The top 4 go to the World Championships, plus one skater selected by committee.
The new US Champions are: Ladies – KATHERINE REUTTER (her fourth) Men – JEFF SIMON (his first)
Other highlights: Jonathan Garcia makes his first National Team Jeff Simon breaks American Record in the 1500M
FOR THE WORLD CUPS:
LADIES: Katherine Reutter Lana Gehring Jessica Smith Emily Scott Sarah Chen Morgan Izykowski (coaches’ selection)
MEN: Jeff Simon Simon Cho Travis Jayner Anthony Lobello Jonathan Garcia Kyle Uyehara (coaches’ selection)
FOR THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS:
MEN: Jeff Simon – individual events Simon Cho – individual events Travis Jayner – individual events Anthony Lobello – relay Kyle Carr (unofficial coaches’ selection)
LADIES: Katherine Reutter – individual events Lana Gehring – individual events Jessica Smith – individual events Emily Scott – relay 5th skater has not yet been named
----------------------------------
How the competition was run: All skaters participated in a 9-lap time trial on Day 1. The top 16 skaters per gender moved on to the 4-Lap Time Trial and skated in all races for the rest of the competition, with a chance to make the National Team.
Those who did not make the Top 16 in the 9-Lap Time Trial have the chance to compete in Group 2, as long as there are at least 4 skaters competing. In this case, there weren’t enough ladies to have a Group 2 competition.
The final race of the day is the 3000M. Points are awarded as in other races, except that the skater who is in first place after 1000M (9 laps) gets a bonus of 150 points. (This was done in order to encourage a faster pace in this typically long, slow race.)
If a skater incurs a Penalty, he/she gets points equal to last place in the heat where the infraction occurred, and does not continue in that distance.
Points are awarded in all events except the relay (which is an exhibition) – Time Trials give one-half the points of the other races.
-------------------------------------
MEDALISTS: There was not a traditional awards ceremony – it might have been because the coaches’ selections weren’t made until a few hours after the competition ended. I’m assuming here that medals will eventually be awarded for the events..
LADIES: 9-LAP TIME TRIAL Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Lana Gehring Bronze: Jessica Smith
4-LAP TIME TRIAL Gold: Lana Gehring Silver: Jessica Smith Bronze: Katherine Reutter
1500M Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Lana Gehring Bronze: Emily Scott
500M Gold: Jessica Smith Silver: Sarah Chen Bronze: Katherine Reutter
1000M Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Lana Gehring Bronze: Jessica Smith
3000M Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Lana Gehring Bronze: Jessica Smith
MEN: 9-LAP TIME TRIAL Gold: Simon Cho Silver: Travis Jayner Bronze: Jeff Simon
4-LAP TIME TRIAL Gold: Simon Cho Silver: Jeff Simon Bronze: Anthony Lobello
1500M Gold: Jeff Simon Silver: Simon Cho Bronze: Travis Jayner
500M Gold: Simon Cho Silver: Jeff Simon Bronze: Kyle Carr
1000M Gold: Jeff Simon Silver: Simon Cho Bronze: Jonathan Garcia
3000M Gold: Jonathan Garcia Silver: Anthony Lobello Bronze: Jeff Simon
------------------------------------
OVERALL RESULTS:
LADIES: 1) Katherine Reutter 2) Lana Gehring 3) Jessica Smith 4) Emily Scott 5) Sarah Chen 6) Alyson Dudek 7) Allison Baver 8) Morgan Izykowski 9) Kimberly Derrick 10) Cherise Wilkins 11) Katy Ralston 12) Brittany Salmon 13) Tamara Frederick 14) Rachel Skrocki 15) Kendal Pumphrey 16) Erin Bartlett ---- 17) Sarah Burg – did not advance beyond 9LTT; there was no ladies’ Group 2 18) Kelsey Schiel - did not advance beyond 9LTT; there was no ladies’ Group 2 19) Jerebelle Yutangco - did not advance beyond 9LTT; there was no ladies’ Group 2
MEN: 1) Jeff Simon 2) Simon Cho 3) Travis Jayner 4) Anthony Lobello 5) Jonathan Garcia 6) Kyle Carr 7) Kyle Uyehara 8) Ryan Bedford 9) John-Henry Krueger 10) Robert Lawrence 11) Levi Kirkpatrick 12) Chris Creveling 13) Cole Krueger 14) Adam Callister 15) James Rodowsky 16) Michael Burdekin ---- 17) Barry Winslow – did not advance; skated in Group 2 18) Kyle Haun - did not advance; skated in Group 2 19) Keith Carroll, Jr. - did not advance; skated in Group 2 20) Landon Hatfield - did not advance; skated in Group 2 21) Claude Gilbert - did not advance; skated in Group 2 22) Kevin Geminder - did not advance; skated in Group 2 23) Brett Perry - did not advance; skated in Group 2 24) Dan Fiorenza - did not advance; skated in Group 2 25) Mitchell Conley - did not advance; skated in Group 2 26) Alex Hopp - did not advance; skated in Group 2
------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?
DNS = Did Not Skate; DNF = Did Not Finish; TT = Time Trial; PEN = Penalty; DFS = Double False Start (usually due to injury); QF = Quarterfinal; SF = Semifinal; YC = Yellow Card (A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final; (D) = D Final
LADIES: BARTLETT, Erin – 16th Overall; 9LTT – 13th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M – 2nd (C); 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – 4th (C); 3000M – 6th (B) BAVER, Allison – 7th Overall; 9LTT – 6th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M – 6th (A); 500M – 4th (B); 1000M – 3rd (B); 3000M – 5th (A) BURG, Sarah – did not advance beyond 9LTT CHEN, Sarah – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 8th(tie); 4LTT – 6th; 1500M – 3rd (B); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 2nd (B); 3000M – 7th (A) DERRICK, Kimberly – 9th Overall; 9LTT – 8th(tie); 4LTT – 8th; 1500M – 2nd (B); 500M – PEN (C); 1000M – 1st (C); 3000M – Pen (DFS – B Final) DUDEK, Alyson – 6th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M – 5th (A); 500M – DNF (A); 1000M – Pen (DFS - QF); 3000M – Pen (DFS – A Final) FREDERICK, Tamara – 13th Overall; 9LTT – 12th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M – 6th (B); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 1st (D); 3000M – 2nd (B) GEHRING, Lana – 2nd Overall; 9LTT – 2nd; 4LTT – 1st; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 2nd (A); 3000M – 2nd (A) IZYKOWSKI, Morgan – 8th Overall; 9LTT – 7th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M – 1st (B); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 1st (B); 3000M – 6th (A) PUMPHREY, Kendal – 15th Overall; 9LTT – 16th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M – PEN (C); 500M – 4th (D); 1000M – 3rd (D); 3000M – 1st (B) RALSTON, Katy – 11th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M – 1st (C); 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 2nd (C); 3000M – Pen (B) REUTTER, Katherine – 1st Overall; 9LTT – 1st; 4LTT – 3rd; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – 1st (A); 3000M – 1st (A) SALMON, Brittany – 12th Overall; 9LTT – 14th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M – 4th (B); 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 2nd (D); 3000M – 3rd (B) SCHIEL, Kelsey – did not advance beyond 9LTT SCOTT, Emily – 4th Overall; 9LTT – 4th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 4th (A); 3000M – 4th (A) SKROCKI, Rachel – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M – 5th (B); 500M – 3rd (D); 1000M – 3rd (C); 3000M – 4th (B) SMITH, Jessica – 3rd Overall; 9LTT – 3rd; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 3rd (A); 3000M – 3rd (A) WILKINS, Cherise – 10th Overall; 9LTT – 10th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M – 3rd (C); 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 4th (B); 3000M – 5th (B) YUTANGCO, Jerebelle – did not advance beyond 9LTT
MEN: BEDFORD, Ryan – 8th Overall; 9LTT – 12th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M – 4th (B); 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 2nd (B); 3000M – YC (A) BURDEKIN, Michael – 16th Overall; 9LTT – 14th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M – 2nd (C); 500M – 4th (C); 1000M – Pen (QF); 3000M – 5th (B) CALLISTER, Adam – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 13th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M – 3rd (C); 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – DNS (only one in race); 3000M – 3rd (B) CARR, Kyle – 6th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M – 5th (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – Pen (SF); 3000M – 6th (A) CARROLL Jr., Keith - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 CHO, Simon – 2nd Overall; 9LTT – 1st; 4LTT – 1st; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 2nd (A); 3000M – 7th (A) CONLEY, Mitchell - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 CREVELING, Chris – 12th Overall; 9LTT – 6th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M – 2nd (B); 500M – Pen (SF); 1000M – Pen (DFS – SF); 3000M – Pen (Off Track - B) FIORENZA, Dan - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 GARCIA, Jonathan – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 4th; 4LTT – 6th; 1500M – 3rd (B); 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 3rd (A); 3000M – 1st (A) GEMINDER, Kevin - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 GILBERT, Claude - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 HAUN, Kyle - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 HATFIELD, Landon - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 HOPP, Alex - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 JAYNER, Travis – 3rd Overall; 9LTT – 2nd; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 1st (B); 1000M - PEN (A); 3000M - 5th (A) KIRKPATRICK, Levi – 11th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M – 6th (B); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 4th (B); 3000M – 4th (B) KRUEGER, Cole – 13th Overall; 9LTT – 16th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M – 4th (C); 500M – 3rd (D); 1000M – 3rd (C); 3000M – 2nd (B) KRUEGER, John-Henry – 9th Overall; 9LTT – 10th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M – 1st (B); 500M – 4th (B – fell); 1000M – 2nd (C); 3000M – 1st (B) LAWRENCE, Robert – 10th Overall; 9LTT – 8th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M – 5th (B); 500M – 3rd (B); 1000M – 1st (C); 3000M – 7th (B) LOBELLO, Anthony – 4th Overall; 9LTT – 9th; 4LTT – 3rd; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 1st (B); 3000M – 2nd (A) PERRY, Brett - did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2 RODOWSKY, James – 15th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M – 1st (C); 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 4th (C); 3000M – 6th (B) SIMON, Jeff – 1st Overall; 9LTT – 3rd; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 1st (A); 3000M – 4th (A) UYEHARA, Kyle – 7th Overall; 9LTT – 7th; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M – 6th (A); 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 3rd (B); 3000M – 3rd (A) WINSLOW, Barry – did not advance in 9LTT; skated in Group 2
|
|