WORLD CUP 4, Seoul, S Korea (Dec 19-21, 2014)PARTICIPANTS:Tamara Frederick; Kimi Goetz; Katy Ralston; Jessica Smith
Keith Carroll, Jr.; Cole Krueger; John-Henry Krueger; Ryan Pivirotto; Soo An Yoo
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/?evt=11213100000015 SUMMARY OF RESULTS:USA 'MEDAL HAUL':Sadly, no USA medals in this World Cup!
------------------------------------------------------
MEDALISTS:LADIES1000M:
Gold: HAN Yutong, China
Silver: ST-GELAIS Marianne, Canada
Bronze: CHRISTIE Elise, Great Britain
3000M:
Gold: CHOI Minjeong, Korea
Silver: TAO Jiaying, China
Bronze: LEE Eun-Byul, Korea
500M:
Gold: FAN Kexin, China
Silver: JEON Ji-Soo, Korea
Bronze: CHRISTIE Elise, Great Britain
1500M:
Gold: CHOI Minjeong, Korea
Silver: HAN Yutong, China
Bronze: NOH Do Hee, Korea
3000M Relay:
Gold: CHINA
Silver: KOREA
Bronze: RUSSIA
MEN1000M:
Gold: WU Dajing, China
Silver: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Bronze: KNEGT Sjinkie, Netherlands
1500M:
Gold: SIN Da Woon, Korea
Silver: CHEN Dequan, China
Bronze: PARK Se Yeong, Korea
500M:
Gold: SEO Yi Ra, Korea
Silver: KNEGT Sjinkie, Netherlands
Bronze: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
3000M:
Gold: LEE Jung-Su, Korea
Silver: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Bronze: SIN Da Woon, Korea
5000M Relay:
Gold: NETHERLANDS
Silver: CANADA
Bronze: CHINA
--------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
DQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; q = Qualified (Fastest 3rds); ADV = Advanced; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals
Not Entered = In World Cup competiton, only 3 skaters from a country can be entered in each event.
LADIES:FREDERICK, Tamara
1000M - Heats (4th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep SF (4th)
3000M - Not Entered
500M - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (4th); Rep SF (3rd)
3000M Relay - 2nd in Final B (See Below)
GOETZ, Kimi
1000M - Not Entered
3000M - Heats (6th); Rep Heats (4th)
500M - Heats (4th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep QF (2nd); Rep SF (3rd)
1500M - Not Entered
3000M Relay - 2nd in Final B (See Below)
RALSTON, Katy
1000M - Not Entered
3000M - Heats (7th); Rep Heats (7th)
500M - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (7th); Rep SF (5th-no time)
3000M Relay - 2nd in Final B (See Below)
SMITH, Jessica
1000M - Heats (1st); QF (PEN)
3000M - Not Entered
500M - Heats (4th); Rep Heats (1st); Rep QF (1st); Rep SF (1st); QF (3rd)
1500M - Not Entered
3000M Relay - 2nd in Final B (See Below)
3000M RELAY:
2nd in Final B
Semifinals (4th) - Frederick; Goetz; Ralston; Smith
Final B (2nd) - Frederick; Goetz; Ralston; Smith
MEN:CARROLL, Keith Jr.
1000M - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (3rd); Rep Heats (3rd); Rep SF (2nd)
500M - Prelims (3rd); Rep Heats (1st); Rep QF (3rd)
3000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay - Heats (3rd - See Below)
KRUEGER, Cole
1000M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd- q); QF (3rd)
1500M - Not Entered
500M - Not Entered
3000M -
MADE IT TO FINAL A - Heats (3rd); SF (3rd); Final A (4th)
5000M Relay - Heats (3rd - See Below)
KRUEGER, John-Henry
1000M - Not Entered
1500M -
MADE IT TO FINAL A - Heats (1st); SF (1st); Final A (5th)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); QF (3rd)
3000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay - Heats (3rd - See Below)
PIVIROTTO, Ryan
1000M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (5th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep QF (1st); Rep SF (1st); QF (3rd)
1500M - Not Entered
500M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep QF (4th)
3000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay - Not Entered
YOO, Soo An
1000M - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (6th); Rep Heats (6th-no time)
500M - Not Entered
3000M - Heats (6th); Rep Heats (5th)
5000M Relay - Heats (3rd - See Below)
5000M RELAY
3rd in Heats
Heats (3rd) - Carroll; CKrueger; JHKrueger; Yoo