OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES - SOCHI, RUSSIA (February 7-23, 2014)OUR TEAM:LADIES: Alyson Dudek; Emily Scott; Jessica Smith
MEN: Eddy Alvarez; Kyle Carr; J.R. Celski; Chris Creveling; Jordan Malone
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11213100000010SUMMARY OF RESULTS:USA 'MEDAL HAUL':Silver: Men’s Relay Team
------------------------------------------------------
MEDALISTS:LADIES1500M:
Gold: ZHOU Yang, China
Silver: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Bronze: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
500M:
Gold: LI Jianrou, China
Silver: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
Bronze: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
1000M:
Gold: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
Silver: FAN Kexin, China
Bronze: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
3000M Relay:
Gold: KOREA
Silver: CANADA
Bronze: ITALY
MEN1500M:
Gold: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Silver: HAN Tianyu, China
Bronze: AN Victor, Russia
500M:
Gold: AN Victor, Russia
Silver: WU Dajing, China
Bronze: COURNOYER Charle, Canada
1000M:
Gold: AN Victor, Russia
Silver: GRIGOREV Vladimir, Russia
Bronze: KNEGT Sjinkie, Netherlands
5000M Relay:
Gold: RUSSIA
Silver:
USABronze: CANADA
--------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
PEN = Penalty; ADV = Advanced; NE = Not Entered; QF = Quarterfinal; SF = Semifinal
LADIES:DUDEK, Alyson
1500M – Heats (4th)
500M – Heats (PEN)
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay – The Ladies did not qualify to enter a Relay team in Sochi
SCOTT, Emily
1500M -
MADE IT TO ‘A’ FINAL Heats (1st); Semis (ADV); Final A (5th)
500M – Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
1000M - Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
3000M Relay – The Ladies did not qualify to enter a Relay team in Sochi
SMITH, Jessica
1500M – Heats (2nd); SF (4th); Final B (2nd)
500M – Heats (4th)
1000M –
MADE IT TO ‘A’ FINAL Heats (2nd); QF (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (4th)
3000M Relay – The Ladies did not qualify to enter a Relay team in Sochi
MENALVAREZ, Eddy
1500M – Heats (3rd); SF (PEN)
500M – Heats (4th)
1000M – Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
5000M Relay –
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
CARR, Kyle
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Not Entered
1000M – Not Entered
5000M Relay – Not Entered
CELSKI, J.R.
1500M –
MADE IT TO ‘A’ FINAL Heats (2nd); SF (1st); Final A (4th)
500M – Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (4th); Final B (2nd)
1000M – Heats (1st); QF (no time)
5000M Relay –
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
CREVELING, Chris
1500M - Heats (4th)
500M – Not Entered
1000M – Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
5000M Relay –
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
MALONE, Jordan
1500M - Not Entered
500M – Heats (4th)
1000M – Not Entered
5000M Relay –
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
5000M RELAY –
BRONZE MEDAL:
Semifinals (ADV) - Alvarez; Celski; Creveling; Malone
Final A (2nd) – Alvarez; Celski; Creveling; Malone