AMERICAN CUP 2Blaine, MN
January 25-26, 2014
Complete results can be found at:
usspeedskating.org/sites/default/files/AmCup2%20Final.pdf--------------------------------
EVENT WINNERS:
LADIES1500M:
First: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
Second: SALMON, Brittany
Third: GOETZ, Kimi
500M:
First: GOETZ, Kimi
Second: SALMON, Brittany
Third: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
1000M:
First: SALMON, Brittany
Second: GOETZ. Kimi
Third: YUTANGCO, Jerebelle
3000M:
First: GOETZ, Kimi
Second: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
Third: SALMON, Brittany
MEN1500M:
First: KRUEGER, John-Henry
Second: CARROLL, Keith Jr.
Third: KRUEGER, Cole
500M:
First: CARROLL, Keith Jr.
Second: KRUEGER, John-Henry
Third: POWERS, Jake
1000M:
First: KRUEGER, John-Henry
Second: KRUEGER, Cole
Third: CARROLL, Keith Jr.
3000M:
First: KRUEGER, Cole
Second: KRUEGER, John-Henry
Third: CARROLL, Keith Jr.
---------------------------------
OVERALL STANDINGS:
LADIES1 - GOETZ, Kimi (did not skate in this competition last year)
2 - SALMON, Brittany (did not skate in this competition last year)
3 - BURKHOLDER, Lexi (3rd last year)
4 - YUTANGCO, Jerebelle (did not skate in this competition last year)
5 - SHIRES, Sarah (8th last year)
6 - ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren (10th last year)
7 - ARNO, Gabriella (did not skate in this competition last year)
8 - RALSTON, Katy (5th last year)
9 - HOLMES, Samantha (did not skate in this competition last year)
10 - AMOS, Danielle (did not skate in this competition last year)
11 - WENTZ, Taylor (did not skate in this competition last year)
12 - FREDEEN, Mei (did not skate in this competition last year)
13 - RICHARDS, Betsy (did not skate in this competition last year)
14 - COOPER, Kazia (did not skate in this competition last year)
MEN1 - KRUEGER, John-Henry (did not skate in this competition last year)
2 - CARROLL, Keith (1st last year)
3 - KRUEGER, Cole (2nd last year)
4 - POWERS, Jake (5th last year)
5 - PIVIROTTO, Ryan (11th last year)
6 - MULLARKEY, Casey (7th last year)
7 - YOO, Jae Kun (8th last year)
8 - KROLL, Tyler (12th last year)
9 - MEYER, Stephen (did not skate in this competition last year)
10 - OLSEN, Gunnar (did not skate in this competition last year)
11 - FRAZIER, Nate (did not skate in this competition last year)
12 - ANDERSON, Lukas (did not skate in this competition last year)
13 - ARNO, Lorenzo (did not skate in this competition last year)
14 - QUINN, Ian (did not skate in this competition last year)
15 - YOO, Soo An (did not skate in this competition last year)
--------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?
KEY:
PEN = Penalty (gets last place in that heat, and does not advance); DNS = Did Not Start; DNF = Did Not Finish; Super = Superfinal; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals
(A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final, etc.
LADIESAMOS, Danielle - 10th Overall; 1500M-5th(B); 500M-3rd(B); 1000M-1st(D); 3000M Super-1st(B)
ARNO, Gabriella - 7th Overall; 1500M-2nd(B); 500M-1st(C); 1000M-2nd(B); 3000M Super-7th(A)
BURKHOLDER, Lexi -
3rd Overall; 1500M-1st(A); 500M-3rd(A); 1000M-4th(A); 3000M Super-2nd(A)
COOPER, Kazia - 14th Overall; 1500M-2nd(C); 500M-2nd(D); 1000M-3rd(C); 3000M Super-6th(B)
FREDEEN, Mei - 12th Overall; 1500M-4th(B); 500M-3rd(C); 1000M-2nd(C); 3000M Super-5th(B)
GOETZ, Kimi -
1st Overall; 1500M-3rd(A); 500M-1st(A); 1000M-2nd(A); 3000M Super-1st(A)
HOLMES, Samantha - 9th Overall; 1500M-1st(B); 500M-2nd(C); 1000M-4th(B); 3000M Super-2nd(B)
RALSTON, Katy - 8th Overall; 1500M-PEN(A); 500M-DNS(A); 1000M-DNS(QF); 3000M Super-DNS
RICHARDS, Betsy - 13th Overall; 1500M-1st(C); 500M-1st(D); 1000M-4th(C); 3000M Super-3rd(B)
SALMON, Brittany -
2nd Overall; 1500M-2nd(A); 500M-2nd(A); 1000M-1st(A); 3000M Super-3rd(A)
SHIRES, Sarah - 5th Overall; 1500M-6th(B); 500M-2nd(B); 1000M-1st(B); 3000M Super-4th(A)
WENTZ, Taylor - 11th Overall; 1500M-3rd(B); 500M-4th(C); 1000M-1st(C); 3000M Super-4th(B)
YUTANGCO, Jerebelle - 4th Overall; 1500M-4th(A); 500M-1st(B); 1000M-3rd(A); 3000M Super-6th(A)
ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren - 6th Overall; 1500M-5th(A); 500M-4th(B); 1000M-3rd(B); 3000M Super-5th(A)
MENANDERSON, Lukas - 12th Overall; 1500M-5th(B); 500M-1st(D); 1000M-2nd(C); 3000M Super-4th(B)
ARNO, Lorenzo - 13th Overall; 1500M-6th(B); 500M-2nd(D); 1000M-4th(C); 3000M Super-DNS(B)
CARROLL, Keith Jr. -
2nd Overall; 1500M-2nd(A); 500M-1st(A); 1000M-3rd(A); 3000M Super-3rd(A)
FRAZIER, Nate - 11th Overall; 1500M-1st(C); 500M-3rd(C); 1000M-3rd(C); 3000M Super-2nd(B)
KROLL, Tyler - 8th Overall; 1500M-1st(B); 500M-4th(B); 1000M-4th(B); 3000M Super-7th(A)
KRUEGER, Cole -
3rd Overall; 1500M-3rd(A); 500M-4th(A); 1000M-2nd(A); 3000M Super-1st(A)
KRUEGER, John-Henry -
1st Overall; 1500M-1st(A); 500M-2nd(A); 1000M-1st(A); 3000M Super-2nd(A)
MEYER, Stephen - 9th Overall; 1500M-3rd(B); 500M-2nd(C); 1000M-1st(C); 3000M Super-3rd(B)
MULLARKEY, Casey - 6th Overall; 1500M-6th(A); 500M-2nd(B); 1000M-2nd(B); 3000M-6th(A)
OLSEN, Gunnar - 10th Overall; 1500M-4th(B); 500M-1st(C); 1000M-1st(D); 3000M Super-1st(B)
PIVIROTTO, Ryan - 5th Overall; 1500M-4th(A); 500M-1st(B); 1000M-1st(B); 3000M Super-8th(A)
POWERS, Jake - 4th Overall; 1500M-5th(A); 500M-3rd(A); 1000M-4th(A); 3000M Super-4th(A)
QUINN, Ian - 14th Overall; 1500M-DNS(C); 500M-DNS(C); 1000M-DNS(QF); 3000M Super-DNS
YOO, Jae Kun - 7th Overall; 1500M-2nd(B); 500M-3rd(B); 1000M-3rd(B); 3000M Super-5th(A)
YOO, Soo An - 15th Overall; 1500M-DNF(SF); 500M-DNS(QF); 1000M-DNS(QF); 3000M Super-DNS