|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Sept 26, 2014 16:26:02 GMT -8
This thread will be used for discussion and trip-planning for US Junior Championships - Salt Lake City, UT (Jan 24-25, 2015).
Discuss any topics related to this event - trip-planning, pre-competition, post-competition, and 'Game Day' chat!
Before making travel arrangements, double-check with USS and ISU official schedules.
Please share any info on the following topics that will be of help to those who will be attending the event and/or following along with any online/live broadcasts:
Media Links - TV Coverage; Webcasts; Live Fan Chat, Etc. Participating Skaters Event Schedule and Time Zone Conversions Venue Info Ticket Info Hotel Suggestions & Info 'Practical' Info - Clothing, Cameras, What to Bring, What NOT to Bring... How To Meet Up With Other Fans Transportation Tips (Ground and Air) Sightseeing Ideas Weather Reports Carpooling/Room Sharing Connections Links to Watch for More Info Links To Results When The Event Has Concluded
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 23, 2015 7:43:23 GMT -8
Here are the skaters who will be competing in this weekend’s Junior US Championships (Jan 24-25 in Salt Lake City). 4 skaters per gender will make up the team that goes to Osaka Japan for World Championships!
In BOLD are skaters that we have a thread for here at Boots & Blades:
LADIES: Danielle Amos Franchesca Bell Maame Biney Lexi Burkholder You Young (Sally) Chea Jacqueline Chen Kazia Cooper Gabriella Hachem Samantha Holmes Sydney Holmes Martina Krone Julie Letai Nicole Nassif Anna Quinn Betsy Richards April Shin Elena Swirczek Katy Toth Stephanie Velez
MEN: Alex Brewer Ethan Cepuran Matthew Chen Drew Clauser Christian Gawek Aaron Heo Thomas Insuk Hong Adam Horeth Kyungmin Jang Michael Koenig Jori Kola Tyler Kroll Nathan LeBauer Shaner LeBauer Conor McDermott-Mostowy Benjamin Oh Nicholas Oh Gunnar Olsen Christian Poulsen William Poulsen Roen Riehl Gerard Rux Alan Salacain Jae Ha Song Ben Thornock Aaron Tran Alex Min Soo Yang Jae Jae Yoo Raul Zaorski Chiyuan Zhong
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 23, 2015 16:51:03 GMT -8
Racing starts tomorrow (Saturday) - I will be at the Oval posting results to this thread during zamboni breaks. The schedule is as follows: Saturday - 1500M & 500M Warmups start at 9:00am Racing starts at 9:40am Sunday - 1000M, 1500M Superfinal & Relay (relay is only if time permits) Warmups start at 8:00am Racing starts at 8:40am NOTE: The USS website has 'Revised Start Times' (9am Saturday, 8am Sunday) in red at the following link: www.teamusa.org/US-Speedskating/Events/2015/January/24/US-ST-Junior-ChampionshipsI'm assuming these are still warmup times, with racing starting at :40 past the hour... Tune in tomorrow! This thread is open to both members and guests.
|
|
|
Post by mittel on Jan 24, 2015 7:32:34 GMT -8
Interesting observation: There were 75 skaters registered for the 2012 and 2013 US Junior National Short Track Speedskating Championships at the Prince William Ice Center in Woodbridge, VA. At these 2015 Championships, there are just 49. That's a pretty dramatic drop in participation (as was the case in last week's AmCup 2 as well.) Would love to hear from everyone their thoughts on what is contributing to this decline.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 8:56:53 GMT -8
Interesting observation: There were 75 skaters registered for the 2012 and 2013 US Junior National Short Track Speedskating Championships at the Prince William Ice Center in Woodbridge, VA. At these 2015 Championships, there are just 49. That's a pretty dramatic drop in participation (as was the case in last week's AmCup 2 as well.) Would love to hear from everyone their thoughts on what is contributing to this decline. Do you know if the qualifying times or age cutoff changed? ------ We are underway with the 1500M!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:19:12 GMT -8
Mens 1500M QF (top 2 per heat, pplus 2 fastest thirds advance)
1) Tran 2) Riehl 3) Yang 4) Koenig 5) W Paulsen 6) McDermott-Mostowy (fell)
1) Kroll 2) Olsen 3) Song 4) Zaorski 5) Salacain 6) Jang
1) B Oh 2) Thornock 3) Chen (2nd fastest third) 4) Brewer 5) Kola 6) Horeth
1) Hong 2) JJ Yoo 3) Heo (fastest third) 4) Gawek 5) Rux 6) Zhong
1) Clauser 2) S LeBauer 3) Cepuran 4) N Oh 5) N LeBauer 6) C Paulsen
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:22:08 GMT -8
The ladies 1500M SF will start at :25 past the hour.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:29:57 GMT -8
Photo finish for 2nd place in Heat 1 between Betsy Richards and Katy Toth! I'll let you know when I know!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:41:19 GMT -8
Ladies 1500M SF ( top 2 per heat advance - no thirds)
1) Bell 2) Richards OR Toth 3) Richards OR Toth 4) Samantha Holmes 5) Quinn 6) Nassif
1) Shin 2) Biney 3) Hachem 4) Sydney Holmes 5) Swirczek (fell)
A bunch of skaters fell in this one, but not the top 2: 1) Chen 2) Chea 3) Krone 4) Cooper 5) Letai 6) Amos
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:43:27 GMT -8
Danielle Amos was penalized in the last heat.
Still don't know about Toth/Richards, but the Mens 1500M SFs are starting now.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:44:11 GMT -8
I spy Jeff Simon...
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:49:33 GMT -8
JJ Yoo fell in the first heat, and was in a qualifying position - refs are talking it over...
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:51:45 GMT -8
Riehl was penalized in heat 1 - no announcement of advancement for Yoo, so he must have fallen on his own...
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:54:54 GMT -8
Chen, Thornock & Olsen fell in heat 2 - refs are conversing...
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 9:55:29 GMT -8
Olsen was Penalized for impeding.
|
|