|
Post by coopertonia on Jan 24, 2015 13:23:07 GMT -8
::)Just wanted to say Thank-you for all the Updates, Cheering from Michigan.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 13:37:28 GMT -8
Starting the final rounds of the day - the 500M A/B Finals.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 13:40:47 GMT -8
Ladies 500M B Final
1) Chea 2) Hachem 3) Richards 4) Toth
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 13:42:50 GMT -8
Ladies 500M A Final
1) Chen 2) Shin 3) Biney 4) Bell
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 13:47:04 GMT -8
Mens 500M B Final
1) B Oh 2) Kroll
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 13:50:12 GMT -8
Mens 500M A Final
1) Hong 2) Yoo 3) Tran 4) Thornock 5) Chen
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 14:13:43 GMT -8
Points standings after Day 1 for the Ladies:
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 14:16:43 GMT -8
Points standings after Day 1 for the Men:
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 24, 2015 14:18:22 GMT -8
All done for the day - we start an hour earlier tomorrow - 8:40am Mountain Time!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 25, 2015 7:31:26 GMT -8
Starting again in about 20 minutes!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 25, 2015 8:10:23 GMT -8
Ladies 1000M Heats (picking top 2 per heat, plus 2 fastest thirds):
1) Hachem 2) Toth 3) Letai
1) Amos 2) Richards 3) Quinn 4) Krone
1) Chen 2) sydney Holmes 3) Nassif
1) Shin 2) Cooper 3) Samantha Holmes
1) Chea 2) Bell 3) Swirczek Biney - Penalty
I missed a couple of the third place times, so I don't know which were the fastest thirds. I'll check during the break.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 25, 2015 8:30:33 GMT -8
Mens 1000M Heats (picking top 2 per heat - no thirds)
1) Olsen 2) N Le Bauer 3) Zaorski 4) Brewer (fell) - Advanced Riehl - Penalty
1) Thornock 2) McDermott-Mostowy 3) Kola 4) Koenig 5) Song
1) Tran 2) Hong 3) Horeth 4) W Poulsen Salacain - Penalty
1) Rux 2) Yang 3) Nicholas Oh 4) Jang Clauser - Penalty
1) Yoo 2) S LeBauer 3) Heo 4) Gawek 5) Zhong
1) Kroll 2) Benjamin Oh 3) Cepuran 4) C Poulsen 5) Chen (fell)
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 25, 2015 8:32:00 GMT -8
Skating resumes at :40 past the hour.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 25, 2015 8:35:58 GMT -8
It was Anna Quinn and Samantha Holmes who were the 2 fastest thirds in the Ladies Heats.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Jan 25, 2015 8:57:09 GMT -8
Ladies 1000M QF (picking top 2 per heat, plus 2 fastest thirds):
1) Chea 2) Bell 3) Cooper 4) Quinn
1) Hachem 2) Sydney Holmes 3) Toth - Advanced Amos - Penalty
1) Shin 2) Chen 3) Richards 4) Samantha Holmes
Betsy Richards had the fastest third place times, Kazia Cooper had the second fastest, so under normal circumstances, they would advance. however, they announced that Toth would be advanced - I think this means that all three third- place skaters will advance...
|
|