WORLD CUP 2 - Montreal, Canada (Oct 26-28, 2012)PARTICIPANTS:Sarah Chen; Kimberly Derrick; Alyson Dudek; Lana Gehring; Emily Scott; Jessica Smith
Kyle Carr; J.R. Celski; Chris Creveling; Travis Jayner; John-Henry Krueger; Jeff Simon
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11212100000013ISU Videos of individual races may be viewed at:livemanager.eurovision.edgesuite.net/isu/site/index.htmlSUMMARY OF RESULTS:USA 'MEDAL HAUL':Silver: J.R. Celski – 1500M
Bronze: Men’s Relay Team: Kyle Carr; J.R. Celski; Chris Creveling; Travis Jayner; John-Henry Krueger; Jeff Simon
------------------------------------------------------
MEDALISTS:LADIES500M(1):
Gold: WANG Meng, China
Silver: GREGG Jessica, Canada
Bronze: LIU Quihong, China
1500M:
Gold: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Silver: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
Bronze: LI Jianrou, China
500M(2):
Gold: GREGG Jessica, Canada
Silver: ST-GELAIS Marianne, Canada
Bronze: TRUCHON Caroline, Canada
1000M:
Gold: MALTAIS Valerie, Canada
Silver: CHRISTIE Elise, Great Britain
Bronze: CHO Ha-Ri
3000M Relay:
Gold: CHINA
Silver: CANADA
Bronze: JAPAN
MEN500M(1):
Gold: WENHAO Liang, China
Silver: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Bronze: JEAN Olivier, Canada
1500M:
Gold: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Silver:
CELSKI J.R., USABronze: ELISTRATOV Semen, Russia
500M(2):
Gold: BASTILLE Guillaume, Canada
Silver: GILDAY Michael, Canada
Bronze: MACFARLANE Liam, Canada
1000M:
Gold: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Silver: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Bronze: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
5000M Relay:
Gold: KOREA
Silver: CHINA
Bronze:
USA--------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
PEN = Penalty (formerly DQ); DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; q = Qualified (Fastest 3rds); ADV = Advanced; Rep = Repechage (Second-Chance) Round; SF = Semifinal; QF = Quarterfinal
Not Entered = In World Cup competition, only 3 skaters from a country can be entered in each individual distance. However, any combination of skaters can be used in relay rounds.
LADIES:CHEN, Sarah
500M(1) - Prelims (3rd-q); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (1st); Rep SF (3rd)
1500M - Not Entered
500M(2) - Not Entered
1000M - Prelims (3rd-q); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (2nd)
3000M Relay - Not Entered
DERRICK, Kimberly
500M(1) - Prelims (5th); Rep Heats (4th)
1500M - Not Entered
500M(2) - Prelims (3rd); Rep Heats (3rd)
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay - Not Entered
DUDEK, Alyson
500M(1) - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (3rd); Rep Heats (1st); Rep SF (1st); SF (7th)
500M(2) - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (3rd-ADV); SF (5th)
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay - 1st in B Final (See Below)
GEHRING, Lana
500M(1) - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (3rd-q); SF (5th)
500M(2) - Not Entered
1000M - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
3000M Relay - 1st in B Final (See Below)
SCOTT, Emily
500M(1) - Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (3rd)
1500M - Not Entered
500M(2) - Not Entered
1000M - Prelims (3rd); Rep Heats (1st); Rep SF (1st); QF (4th)
3000M Relay - 1st in B Final (See Below)
SMITH, Jessica
500M(1) - Not Entered
1500M - Heats (6th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep SF (1st); SF (5th)
500M(2) - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (4th); B Final (4th)
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay - 1st in B Final (See Below)
3000M RELAY:
Heats (1st) – Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
Semifinals (3rd) – Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
Final B (1st) – Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
MEN:CARR, Kyle
500M(1) - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (4th)
1500M - Not Entered
500M(2) - Not Entered
1000M - Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); QF (2nd); SF (4th); Final B (4th)
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (See Below)
CELSKI, J.R.
500M(1) - Not Entered
1500M -
SILVER MEDAL; Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); SF (2nd); Final A (2nd)
500M(2) - Not Entered
1000M -
MADE IT TO FINAL A; Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); QF (1st); SF (1st); Final A (4th)
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (See Below)
CREVELING, Chris
500M(1) - Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); QF (PEN)
1500M - Not Entered
500M(2) - Not Entered
1000M - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (4th)
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (See Below)
JAYNER, Travis
500M(1) - Not Entered
1500M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd); SF (5th)
500M(2) - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); Rep Heats (2nd)
1000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (See Below)
KRUEGER, John-Henry
500M(1) - Not Entered
1500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); SF (3rd); Final B (PEN)
500M(2) - Prelims (1st); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (1st); Rep SF (1st); QF (5th)
1000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (See Below)
SIMON, Jeff
500M(1) - Prelims (3rd); Rep Heats (1st); Rep SF (2nd)
1500M - Not Entered
500M(2) - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
1000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay -
BRONZE MEDAL (See Below)
5000M RELAY:
BRONZE MEDALHeats (2nd) – Carr; Celski; Creveling; Simon
Semifinals (2nd) – Celski; Creveling; Jayner; Krueger
Final A (3rd) - Celski; Creveling; Jayner; Krueger