WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Vienna, Austria (March 6-8, 2009)PARTICIPANTS:Individual Events: Kimberly Derrick, Katherine Reutter, Jessica Smith; JR Celski, Apolo Ohno, Jeff Simon
Relays: All the above, plus Alyson Dudek, Lana Gehring, Ryan Bedford, Jordan Malone
Complete results can be found at: www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11210100000030SILVER MEDAL (OVERALL) FOR J.R. CELSKI - AND GOLD FOR THE MEN'S RELAY TEAM!U.S. MEDAL 'HAUL':Gold: Mens' Relay Team
Silver: J.R. Celski - Overall; Apolo Ohno - 1000M
Bronze: J.R. Celski - 1500M & 1000M
J.R. Celski also finished first in the 3000M Superfinal, a non-medal event, but very valuable for points!
J.R. Celski Overall Silver - Photo Credit: Samuel Kubani/AFP/Getty Images
J.R. Celski Overall Silver - Photo Credit: Samuel Kubani/AFP/Getty Images
Men's Relay Gold Medal - Thanks, Karen C. for this great photo!
Men's Relay Gold Medal - Photo Credit: Samuel Kubani/AFP/Getty Images
1000M Podium - Apolo Ohno (Silver); Ho-Suk Lee (Gold); J.R. Celski (Bronze) - Photo Credit: Samuel Kubani/AFP/Getty Images
1000M Podium - Apolo Ohno shakes hands with his teammate, J.R. Celski - Photo Credit: Samuel Kubani/AFP/Getty Images
J.R. Celski 1500M Bronze Medal (With Yoon-Gy Kwak & Ho-Suk Lee) - Photo Credit: Samuel Kubani/AFP/Getty Images
MEDALISTS:
LADIES1500M:
Gold: KIM Min-Jung, Korea
Silver: ZHOU Yang, China
Bronze: SHIN Sae-Bom, Korea
500M:
Gold: WANG Meng, China
Silver: LIU Quihong, China
Bronze: GREGG Jessica, Canada
1000M:
Gold: WANG Meng, China
Silver: KIM Min-Jung, Korea
Bronze: SHIN Sae-Bom, Korea
3000M Superfinal (a non-medal event):
First: ZHOU Yang, China
Second: KIM Min-Jung, Korea
Third: SHIN Sai-Bom, Korea
3000M Relay:
Gold: CHINA
Silver: KOREA
Bronze: CANADA
MEN1500M:
Gold: LEE Ho-Suk, Korea
Silver: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Bronze:
CELSKI J.R., USA500M:
Gold: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Silver: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Bronze: JEAN Olivier, Canada
1000M:
Gold: LEE Ho-Suk, Korea
Silver:
OHNO Apolo, USABronze:
CELSKI J.R., USA3000M Superfinal (a non-medal event):
First:
CELSKI J.R., USASecond: LEE Ho-Suk, Korea
Third: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
5000M Relay:
Gold:
USASilver: CHINA
Bronze: JAPAN
------------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?
The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
DQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate
LADIES:DERRICK, Kimberly
1500M - Quarters (1st); Semis (3rd)
500M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); Quarters (1st); Semis (4th)
1000M - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); Quarters (2nd); Semis (5th)
3000M Superfinal - Did not qualify to skate
3000M Relay - (see below)
DUDEK, Alyson - not skating individual events in this competition
3000M Relay - (see below)
GEHRING, Lana - not skating individual events in this competition
3000M Relay - (see below)
REUTTER, Katherine
1500M -
MADE IT TO FINAL! Quarters (2nd); Semis (3rd - qualified); Finals (4th)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); Quarters (4th)
1000M - Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); Quarters (1st); Semis (3rd)
3000M Superfinal - Disqualified
3000M Relay - (see below)
SMITH, Jessica
1500M - Quarters (1st); Semis (5th)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); Quarters (4th)
1000M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th)
3000M Superfinal - did not qualify to skate
3000M Relay - (see below)
LADIES RELAY (3000M)
Semifinals (2nd) - Derrick; Gehring; Reutter; Smith
Final (4th) - Derrick; Dudek; Reutter; Smith
MEN:BEDFORD, Ryan - not skating individual events in this competition
5000M Relay -
GOLD MEDAL! (see below)
CELSKI, J.R.
1500M -
BRONZE MEDAL! Heats (1st); Quarters (2nd); Semis (6th - advanced); Final (3rd)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); Quarters (DQ)
1000M -
BRONZE MEDAL! Prelim's (1st); Heats (1st); Quarters (1st); Semis (2nd); Final (3rd)
3000M (a non-medal event, but very valuable for points) -
FIRST PLACE!5000M Relay -
GOLD MEDAL! (see below)
MALONE, Jordan - not skating individual events in this competition
5000M Relay -
GOLD MEDAL! (see below)
OHNO, Apolo
1500M - Heats (1st); Quarters (2nd); Semis (2nd); Final (4th)
500M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (1st); Quarters (1st); Semis (3rd)
1000M -
SILVER MEDAL! Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); Quarters (1st); Semis (2nd); Final (1st)
3000M - 4th
5000M Relay -
GOLD MEDAL! (see below)
SIMON, Jeff
1500M - Heats (5th - advanced); Quarters (3rd - picking 3); Semis (2nd); Final (7th)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); Quarters (4th)
1000M - Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); Quarters (3rd - advanced); Semis (5th)
3000M - Did not qualify to skate
5000M Relay - Did not skate
MEN'S RELAY (5000M)
GOLD MEDAL!Semifinals (1st) - Bedford; Celski; Malone; Ohno
Final (1st) - Bedford; Celski; Malone; Ohno