|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 1:02:22 GMT -8
Chris finished 2nd, but got a Penalty.
|
|
|
Post by mtnme on Nov 9, 2013 1:04:30 GMT -8
bummer
|
|
|
Post by mtnme on Nov 9, 2013 1:22:24 GMT -8
Yay! John Henry advances!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 1:22:52 GMT -8
Mens 1500M Quarterfinals
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 2 188 NOH Jinkyu KOR 2:21.640 Q 2 3 123 HAMELIN Francois CAN 2:21.790 Q 3 5 167 CONFORTOLA Yuri ITA 2:21.887 Q 4 4 158 LIU SHAOLIN Sandor HUN 2:22.081 PEN 1 232 CREVELING Chris USA PEN
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 2 190 SIN Da Woon KOR 2:17.837 Q 2 5 121 GILDAY Michael CAN 2:18.024 Q 3 1 197 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 2:18.067 Q 4 4 178 WATANABE Keita JPN 2:18.088 5 6 151 SCHUBERT Christoph GER 2:21.887 6 3 130 YU Yongjun CHN 2:35.018
Heat 3 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 4 186 LEE Han-Bin KOR 2:20.119 Q 2 2 168 DOTTI Tommaso ITA 2:20.208 Q 3 6 180 BEKZHANOV Aydar KAZ 2:21.483 Q 4 3 157 KNOCH Viktor HUN 2:44.304 ADV PEN 5 176 TAKAMIDO Yuzo JPN PEN PEN 1 191 PUKITIS Roberto LAT PEN
Heat 4 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 122 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:14.398 Q 2 5 208 AN Victor RUS 2:14.495 Q 3 6 147 WHELBOURNE Jack GBR 2:14.691 Q 4 3 175 SAKURAI Yuma JPN 2:14.814 5 2 140 LEPAPE Sebastien FRA 2:14.966 6 4 154 LUI Pan To Barton HKG 2:15.111
Heat 5 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 2 196 KERSTHOLT Niels NED 2:25.392 Q 2 6 233 KRUEGER John-Henry USA 2:25.546 Q 3 1 137 FAUCONNET Thibaut FRA 2:25.575 Q 4 5 209 ELISTRATOV Semen RUS 2:25.650 5 3 126 HAN Tianyu CHN 2:25.902 6 4 156 BURJAN Csaba HUN 2:26.940
Top 3 Skaters from each heat qualify for Semifinals.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 1:25:31 GMT -8
Up next (at :35 past the hour) - Men's 500M Eighthfinals:
Heat 1 - J.R. Celski Heat 3 - Eddy Alvarez Heat 7 - Chris Creveling
Top 2 per heat, plus 2 fastest thirds advance
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 1:58:40 GMT -8
J.R. advances, but Eddy was 4th.
It's tough to start from Position 4 (Eddy) in the 500M - there were no position changes throughout the whole race. Lane 1 was 1st, Lane 2 was 2nd, Lane 3 was 3rd, Lane 4 was 4th.
Chris races soon.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 2:07:27 GMT -8
Chris advanced too!
Mens 500M Eighthfinals
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 231 CELSKI J.R. USA 41.858 Q 2 2 140 LEPAPE Sebastien FRA 42.394 Q 3 3 129 YU Jiyang CHN 52.427 ADV PEN 4 187 LEE Ho-Suk KOR PEN
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 4 127 LIANG Wenhao CHN 41.314 Q 2 1 120 COURNOYER Charle CAN 41.435 Q 3 2 209 ELISTRATOV Semen RUS 41.476 q 4 3 194 BREEUWSMA Daan NED 41.579
Heat 3 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 210 GRIGOREV Vladimir RUS 41.390 Q 2 2 196 KERSTHOLT Niels NED 41.471 Q 3 3 174 SAKASHITA Satoshi JPN 41.554 q 4 4 230 ALVAREZ Eduardo USA 41.597
Heat 4 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 124 JEAN Olivier CAN 41.757 Q 2 2 198 VAN DER WART Freek NED 41.796 Q 3 4 186 LEE Han-Bin KOR 42.102 PEN 3 128 WU Dajing CHN PEN
Heat 5 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 208 AN Victor RUS 41.045 Q 2 2 152 SEIFERT Robert GER 41.410 Q 3 3 146 STANLEY Paul GBR 41.796 4 4 157 KNOCH Viktor HUN 41.820
Heat 6 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 122 HAMELIN Charles CAN 40.932 Q 2 4 147 WHELBOURNE Jack GBR 41.430 Q 3 5 158 LIU SHAOLIN Sandor HUN 42.138 4 3 165 BYKANOV Vladislav ISR 42.281 5 2 167 CONFORTOLA Yuri ITA 42.410
Heat 7 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 3 189 PARK Se Yeong KOR 42.078 Q 2 2 232 CREVELING Chris USA 42.127 Q 3 1 180 BEKZHANOV Aydar KAZ 42.248 4 4 107 JUNG Hyun Woo (Andy) AUS 43.528
Top 2 Skaters from each heat and the next 2 fastest thirds qualify for Quarterfinals.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 2:11:31 GMT -8
Okay - a nice long break (almost 3 hours) until the next races. The IceNetwork broadcast will be starting at that time - scheduled for 8:02am Eastern, 5:02am Pacific
Next Up: Ladies 1500M Semifinals - USA has no Ladies in this round
I'm going to catch a few hours sleep - see you at dawn!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 5:17:45 GMT -8
Ladies 1500M Semifinals No USA Ladies in this round
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 67 SHIM Suk Hee KOR 2:18.576 QA 2 2 29 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 2:18.696 QA 3 5 46 FONTANA Arianna ITA 2:18.789 QA 4 6 13 HEWITT Jessica CAN 2:18.927 QB 5 3 14 MALTAIS Valérie CAN 2:20.898 QB 6 4 52 ITO Ayuko JPN 2:24.234 QB
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 3 66 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 2:20.718 QA 2 6 22 ZHOU Yang CHN 2:20.770 QA 3 2 40 HEIDUM Bernadett HUN 2:21.185 QA 4 5 48 PERETTI Lucia ITA 2:22.028 QB 5 4 19 LI Jianrou CHN 3:17.095 ADA PEN 1 71 TER MORS Jorien NED PEN
Top 3 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 4, 5 and 6 qualify for Final B.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 5:18:38 GMT -8
Now the Men's 1500M Semifinals - GO John-Henry!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 5:25:41 GMT -8
I was wondering when Lee (KOR), Kerstholt (NED) and John-Henry pulled away from the others why they were still so intensely battling each other - forgot that it's Top 2, not Top 3 who advance to the A Final.
John-Henry advanced!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 5:36:58 GMT -8
Mens 1500M Semifinals
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 186 LEE Han-Bin KOR 2:22.986 QA 2 5 233 KRUEGER John-Henry USA 2:23.055 QA 3 4 196 KERSTHOLT Niels NED 2:23.125 QB 4 6 157 KNOCH Viktor HUN 2:24.333 QB 5 3 180 BEKZHANOV Aydar KAZ 2:24.553 6 2 168 DOTTI Tommaso ITA 2:58.937
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 122 HAMELIN Charles CAN 2:14.794 QA 2 4 197 KNEGT Sjinkie NED 2:14.917 QA 3 2 190 SIN Da Woon KOR 2:15.269 QB 4 3 121 GILDAY Michael CAN 2:18.326 QB 5 5 167 CONFORTOLA Yuri ITA 2:29.796
Heat 3 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 3 188 NOH Jinkyu KOR 2:21.193 QA 2 4 123 HAMELIN Francois CAN 2:21.291 QA 3 1 208 AN Victor RUS 2:21.389 QB 4 5 137 FAUCONNET Thibaut FRA 2:21.451 QB 5 2 147 WHELBOURNE Jack GBR 2:22.056
Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B.
|
|
|
Post by debbief on Nov 9, 2013 5:38:27 GMT -8
I was wondering when Lee (KOR), Kerstholt (NED) and John-Henry pulled away from the others why they were still so intensely battling each other - forgot that it's Top 2, not Top 3 who advance to the A Final. John-Henry advanced! Good morning! I tuned in just in time for the Zamboni break.
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 5:44:02 GMT -8
Hi debbief! You haven't missed any of the Finals! Coming up at :49 past the hour are the Ladies 1500M B/A Finals, then the Mens 1500M B/A Finals I'm starting to see those mustaches Canadian Fan mentioned upthread, ha!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Nov 9, 2013 6:12:56 GMT -8
Ladies 1500M Final
Gold - Shim Suk Hee (KOR) Silver - Park Seung-Hi (KOR) Bronze - Zhou Yang (CHN)
Men's 1500M B/A Finals racing now - John-Henry is in the A Final!
|
|