JUNIOR ST CHAMPIONSHIPS, Woodbridge, VA (January 25-27, 2013)Complete results can be found at:www.usspeedskating.org/sites/default/files/ST%20Junior%20Champs.pdf --------------------------------------
This competition determined our JUNIOR National Team, which competed at the Junior World Championships in Warsaw, Poland – February 22-24, 2013.
And the winners are:
Top Row, L to R: Coach Anthony Barthell; Thomas Insuk Hong; Aaron Tran; John-Henry Krueger; Ian Quinn; Team Representative Katherine Reutter;
Bottom Row, L to R: Lexi Burkholder; Jacqueline Chen; April Shin; Kristen Santos
Photo Credit: Jerry Search -
www.nationalspeedskatingmuseum.org/Photo%20Albums/JerrysAlbums.htm LADIES:
CHEN, Jacqueline (Jr. US Champion)
SHIN, April
BURKHOLDER, Lexi
SANTOS, Kristen (Relay Only)
MEN:
KRUEGER, John-Henry (Jr. US Champion)
TRAN, Aaron
QUINN, Ian
HONG, Thomas Insuk (Relay Only)
----------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL WINNERS:LADIES9-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
2nd: SHIN, April
3rd: CHEN, Jacqueline
4-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: CHEN, Jacqueline
2nd: SHIN, April
3rd: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
1500M:
1st: CHEN, Jacqueline
2nd: SANTOS, Kristen
3rd: TRIMBLE, Amanda
500M:
1st: CHEN, Jacqueline
2nd: SHIN, April
3rd: SANTOS, Kristen
1000M:
1st: SHIN, April
2nd: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
3rd: CHEN, Jacqueline
1500M Super Final:
1st: SHIN, April
2nd: CHEN, Jacqueline
3rd: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
MEN9-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: QUINN, Ian
3rd: TRAN, Aaron
4-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: QUINN, Ian
3rd: HONG, Thomas Insuk
1500M:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: TRAN, Aaron
3rd: HONG, Thomas Insuk
500M:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: CUMMINGS, Josh
3rd: QUINN, Ian
1000M:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: TRAN, Aaron
3rd: HONG, Thomas Insuk
1500M Super Final:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: QUINN, Ian
3rd: TRAN, Aaron
---------------------------------------------
OVERALL STANDINGSLADIES1 – CHEN, Jacqueline (4th last year)
2 – SHIN, April (did not skate in this competition last year)
3 – BURKHOLDER, Lexi (6th last year)
4 – SANTOS, Kristen (8th last year)
5 – TRIMBLE, Amanda (did not skate in this competition last year)
6 – ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren (14th last year)
7 – TOTH, Kathryn (did not skate in this competition last year)
8 – SHIRES, Sarah (did not skate in this competition last year)
9 – CHUNG, Hyunsoo (10th last year)
10 - DEMSHIN, Valeria (did not skate in this competition last year)
11 - CHOI, Sydney (did not skate in this competition last year)
12 - AMOS, Danielle (did not skate in this competition last year)
13 - YI, Stella (did not skate in this competition last year)
14 - RICHARDS, Betsy (did not skate in this competition last year)
15 - NASSIF, Nicole (did not skate in this competition last year)
MEN1 – KRUEGER, John-Henry (1st last year)
2 - TRAN, Aaron (11th last year)
3 - QUINN, Ian (13th last year)
4 - HONG, Thomas Insuk (did not skate in this competition last year)
5 - CUMMINGS, Josh (7th last year)
6 - LEBAUER, Shaner (9th last year)
7 - KROLL, Tyler (16th last year)
8 - CLAUSER, Andrew (did not skate in this competition last year)
9 - OH, Benjamin (did not skate in this competition last year)
10 - FRAZIER, Nate (did not skate in this competition last year)
11 - KOENIG, Michael (did not skate in this competition last year)
12 - KING, Chandler (did not skate in this competition last year)
13 - BREWER, Alexander (did not skate in this competition last year)
14 - HO, Peter (did not skate in this competition last year)
15 - YOON, Junho (did not skate in this competition last year)
16 - HORETH, Adam (did not skate in this competition last year)
-----------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?PEN = Penalty; DNS = Did Not Start; DNF = Did Not Finish;
9LTT = 9-Lap Time Trial; 4LTT = 4-Lap Time Trial
Super = Superfinal; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals (A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final; (D) = D Final
LADIES:AMOS, Danielle – 12th Overall; 9LTT- 14th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M – 1st (C); 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 3rd (C); 1500M Super – 5th (B)
BURKHOLDER, Lexi –
3rd Overall; 9LTT- 1st; 4LTT – 3rd; 1500M – 6th (A); 500m – 4th (A); 1000M – 2nd (A); 1500M Super – 3rd (A)
CHEN, Jacqueline –
1st Overall; 9LTT – 3rd; 4LTT – 1st; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 3rd (A); 1500M Super – 2nd (A)
CHOI, Sydney - 11th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M – 2nd (B); 500M – 4th (C); 1000M – PEN (SF); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
CHUNG, Hyunsoo – 9th Overall; 9LTT – 8th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M – 4th (B); 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 1st (C); 1500M Super – 1st (B)
DEMSHIN, Valeria – 10th Overall; 9LTT – 10th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M – 3rd (B); 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 2nd (C); 1500M Super – PEN (B)
NASSIF, Nicole – 15th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M – 3rd (C); 500M – 3rd (D); 1000M – 2nd (D); 1500M Super – 3rd (C)
RICHARDS, Betsy – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 13th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M – 2nd (C); 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – 1st (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (C)
SANTOS, Kristen -
4th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – PEN (SF); 1500M Super – 5th (A)
SHIN, April –
2nd Overall; 9LTT – 2nd; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 5th (A); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 1st (A); 1500M Super – 1st (A)
SHIRES, Sarah – 8th Overall; 9LTT – 9th; 4LTT – 6th; 1500M – 6th (B); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – 1st (B); 1500M Super – 4th (B)
TOTH, Kathryn – 7th Overall; 9LTT – 6th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M – 1st (B); 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M Super – 3rd (B)
TRIMBLE, Amanda – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 4th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 5th (A); 1500M Super – 4th (A)
YI, Stella – 13th Overall; 9LTT – 12th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M – 5th (B); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 4th (C); 1500M Super – 1st (C)
ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren - 6th Overall; 9LTT – 7th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 4th (A); 1500M Super – 6th (A)
MEN:BREWER, Alex – 13th Overall; 9LTT – 16th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M – 4th (B); 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 4th (B); 1500M Super – 1st (C)
CLAUSER, Andrew – 8th Overall; 9LTT – 12th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M – 3rd (B); 500M – 3rd (B); 1000M – 3rd (B); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
CUMMINGS, Josh – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 6th; 4LTT – 6th; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 1st (B); 1500M Super – 5th (A)
FRAZIER, Nate – 10th Overall; 9LTT – 9th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M – 1st (C); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M Super – 4th (B)
HO, Peter – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 13th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M – 5th (B); 500M – 4th (C); 1000M – 1st (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (C)
HONG, Thomas Insuk –
4th Overall; 9LTT – 4th; 4LTT – 3rd; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 3rd (A); 1500M – 4th (A)
HORETH, Adam – 16th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M – 3rd (C); 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – 2nd (D); 1500M Super – DNS (C)
KING, Chandler – 12th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M – 6th (B); 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – PEN (QF); 1500M Super – 5th (B)
KOENIG, Michael – 11th Overall; 9LTT – 14th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M – 2nd (C); 500M – 5th (B); 1000M – 3rd (B); 1500M Super – 3rd (B)
KROLL, Tyler – 7th Overall; 9LTT – 8th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M – 1st (B); 500M – 4th (B); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M Super – 1st (B)
KRUEGER, John-Henry –
1st Overall; 9LTT – 1st; 4LTT – 1st; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 1st (A); 1500M Super – 1st (A)
LEBAUER, Shaner – 6th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M – 5th (A); 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 4th (B); 1500M Super – 6th (A)
OH, Benjamin –9th Overall; 9LTT – 10th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M – 2nd (B); 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 1st (C); 1500M Super – PEN (B)
QUINN, Ian –
3rd Overall; 9LTT – 2nd; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 6th (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – 4th (A); 1500M Super – 2nd (A)
TRAN, Aaron –
2nd Overall; 9LTT – 3rd; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 2nd (A); 1500M Super – 3rd (A)
YOON, Junho – 15th Overall; 9LTT - 7th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M – PEN (SF); 500M – PEN (QF); 1000M – DNS; 1500M Super – DNS