AMERICAN CUP 3 – Champaign, IL (Feb 18-19, 2012)Complete results can be found at:webpoint.usspeedskating.org/files/Event_PDFs/1974_Event_OtherDoc.pdfwebpoint.usspeedskating.org/files/Event_PDFs/1974_Event_OtherDoc2.pdf--------------------------------------
TOP 3 IN EACH EVENT:LADIESOverall:
1st: RALSTON, Katy
2nd: BARTLETT, Erin
3rd: BURG, Sarah
1500M:
1st: RALSTON, Katy
2nd: BARTLETT, Erin
3rd: BURG, Sarah
500M:
1st: RALSTON, Katy
2nd: SHIN, April
3rd: BARTLETT, Erin
1000M:
1st: RALSTON, Katy
2nd: BARTLETT, Erin
3rd: BURG, Sarah
1500M Super Final:
1st: RALSTON, Katy
2nd: BARTLETT, Erin
3rd: BURG, Sarah
MENOverall:
1st: GARCIA, Jonathan
2nd: UYEHARA, Kyle
3rd: CREVELING, Chris
1500M:
1st: GARCIA, Jonathan
2nd: CREVELING, Chris
3rd: UYEHARA, Kyle
500M:
1st: UYEHARA, Kyle
2nd: CREVELING, Chris
3rd: GARCIA, Jonathan
1000M:
1st: WINSLOW, Barry
2nd: UYEHARA, Kyle
3rd: CREVELING, Chris
1500M Super Final:
1st: GARCIA, Jonathan
2nd: CREVELING, Chris
3rd: UYEHARA, Kyle
---------------------------------------------
OVERALL STANDINGSLADIES1 – RALSTON, Katy (4th last year)
2 – BARTLETT, Erin (2nd last year)
3 – BURG, Sarah (9th last year)
4 – SHIN, April (did not skate in this competition last year)
5 – MITTELSTADT, Sophie (did not skate in this competition last year)
6 – FIORENZA, Alaina (8th last year)
7 – SCHIEL, Kelsey (12th last year)
8 – YUTANGCO, Jerebelle (13th last year)
9 – SANTOS, Kristen (did not skate in this competition last year)
10 – DEHNKE, Andrea (did not skate in this competition last year)
11 – SHIRES, Sarah (Canadian - did not skate in this competition last year)
12 – ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren (17th last year)
MEN1 – GARCIA, Jonathan (did not skate in this competition last year)
2 - UYEHARA, Kyle (did not skate in this competition last year)
3 – CREVELING, Chris (2nd last year)
4 – WINSLOW, Barry (6th last year)
5 – KRUEGER, Cole (8th last year)
6 - LEBAUER, Shaner (did not skate in this competition last year)
7 – PERRY, Brett (12th last year)
8 – MULLARKEY, Casey (13th last year)
9 – KIRKPATRICK, Levi (1st last year)
10 – CARROLL, Keith (10th last year)
11 – WOOD, Jared (17th last year)
12 – HATFIELD, Landon (did not skate in this competition last year)
13 – YOO, Jae Kun (did not skate in this competition last year)
14 – CUMMINGS, Josh (16th last year)
15 – GEMINDER, Kevin (15th last year)
16 – QUINN, Ian (20th last year)
-----------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?PEN = Penalty (the new term for Disqualified); DNS = Did Not Start; DNF = Did Not Finish;
Super = Superfinal; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals
(A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final; (D) = D Final; (E) = E Final
LADIES:BARTLETT, Erin –
2nd Overall; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – 2nd (A); 1500M Super – 2nd (A)
BURG, Sarah –
3rd Overall; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 3rd (A); 1500M Super – 3rd (A)
DEHNKE, Andrea – 10th Overall; 1500M – 4th (B); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M - 3rd (C); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
FIORENZA, Alaina – 6th Overall; 1500M – 6th (A); 500M – 3rd (B); 1000M – 4th (A); 1500M Super – 5th (A)
MITTELSTADT, Sophie – 5th Overall; 1500M – 5th (A); 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 4th (B); 1500M Super – 4th (A)
RALSTON, Katy –
1st Overall; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 1st (A); 1500M Super – 1st (A)
SANTOS, Kristen – 9th Overall; 1500M – 2nd (B); 500M – 4th (B); 1000M – 1st (C); 1500M Super – PEN (B)
SCHIEL, Kelsey – 7th Overall; 1500M – 1st (B); 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M Super – 4th (B)
SHIN, April – 4th Overall; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 1st (B); 1500M Super – PEN (A)
SHIRES, Sarah (Canada) – 11th Overall; 1500M – 5th (B); 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 2nd (C); 1500M Super – 3rd (B)
YUTANGCO, Jerebelle – 8th Overall; 1500M – 3rd (B); 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 3rd (B); 1500M Super – 1st (B)
ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren – 12th Overall; 1500M – 6th (B); 500M – PEN (QF); 1000M – 4th (C); 1500M Super – DNS (SF)
MEN:CARROLL, Keith – 10th Overall; 1500M – 1st (C); 500M – 3rd (B); 1000M – PEN (QF); 1500M Super – 6th (A)
CREVELING, Chris –
3rd Overall; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 3rd (A); 1500M Super – 2nd (A)
CUMMINGS, Josh – 14th Overall; 1500M – YC (A); 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 2nd (C); 1500M Super – 1st (C)
GARCIA, Jonathan –
1st Overall; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – PEN (A); 1500M Super – 1st (A)
GEMINDER, Kevin – 15th Overall; 1500M – 3rd (C); 500M – 3rd (D); 1000M – 4th (C); 1500M Super – 3rd (C)
HATFIELD, Landon – 12th Overall; 1500M – PEN (SF); 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – PEN (SF); 1500M Super – DNS (SF)
KIRKPATRICK, Levi – 9th Overall; 1500M – 4th (B); 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M Super – 4th (B)
KRUEGER, Cole – 5th Overall; 1500M – PEN (B); 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 1st (B); 1500M Super – 4th (A)
LEBAUER, Shaner – 6th Overall; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 4th (C); 1000M – 3rd (B); 1500M Super – 5th (B)
MULLARKEY, Casey – 8th Overall; 1500M – PEN (B); 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 1st (C); 1500M Super – 3rd (B)
PERRY, Brett – 7th Overall; 1500M – 1st (B); 500M – 4th (B); 1000M – 3rd (C); 1500M Super – 1st (B)
QUINN, Ian – 16th Overall; 1500M – 2nd (C); 500M – 4th (D); 1000M – 2nd (D); 1500M Super – 4th (C)
UYEHARA, Kyle –
2nd Overall; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 2nd (A); 1500M Super – 3rd (A)
WINSLOW, Barry – 4th Overall; 1500M – 5th (A); 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 1st (A); 1500M Super – 5th (A)
WOOD, Jared – 11th Overall; 1500M – 2nd (B); 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 1st (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
YOO, Jae Kun – 13th Overall; 1500M – 3rd (B); 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – 3rd (D) – 1500M Super - 2nd (C)