AMERICAN CUP 1St. Louis, MO
October 1-2, 2011
Complete results can be found at:
webpoint.usspeedskating.org/files/Event_PDFs/1917_Event_OtherDoc5.pdf--------------------------------
This was the selection competition for the Fall World Cups - congratulations to our new National Team!
MENJ.R. Celski
Kyle Carr
Jordan Malone
Jonathan Garcia
John-Henry Krueger (WC 1)
Kyle Uyehara (WC 1)
Simon Cho (WC’s 3 & 4)
Travis Jayner (WC’s 3 & 4)
LADIESLana Gehring
Alyson Dudek
Katherine Reutter
Jessica Smith
Emily Scott
Sarah Chen (WC 1)
Tamara Frederick (WC’s 3 & 4)
----------------------------------------
EVENT WINNERS:
NOTE: There was no medal ceremony, so I'm noting 'first, second, third' rather than 'gold, silver, bronze'.
LADIES1500M:
First: GEHRING, Lana
Second: REUTTER, Katherine
Third: SCOTT, Emily
500M:
First: DUDEK, Alyson
Second: REUTTER, Katherine
Third: SMITH, Jessica
1000M:
First: SMITH, Jessica
Second: GEHRING, Lana
Third: DUDEK, Alyson
1500M Super Final:
First: REUTTER, Katherine
Second: GEHRING, Lana
Third: DUDEK, Alyson
MEN1500M:
First: CELSKI, J.R.
Second: CARR, Kyle
Third: GARCIA, Jonathan
500M:
First: CELSKI, J.R.
Second: UYEHARA, Kyle
Third: KRUEGER, John-Henry
1000M:
First: CELSKI, J.R.
Second: CARR, Kyle
Third: HATFIELD, Landon
1500M Super Final:
First: CELSKI, J.R.
Second: GARCIA, Jonathan
Third: CREVELING, Chris
---------------------------------
OVERALL STANDINGS:
LADIES1 - GEHRING, Lana
2 - DUDEK, Alyson
3 - REUTTER, Katherine
4 - SMITH, Jessica
5 - SCOTT, Emily
6 - FREDERICK, Tamara
7 - DERRICK, Kimberly
8 - BARTLETT, Erin
9 - CHEN, Sarah
10 - RALSTON, Katy
11 - BURKHOLDER, Lexi
12 - STEWART, Rachel
13 - PUMPHREY, Kendal
14 - WARREN, Sarah
15 - HAWKE, Ericka
16 - SKROCKI, Rachel
17 - SCHIEL, Kelsey
18 - BURG, Sarah
19 - FIORENZA, Alaina
20 - YUTANGCO, Jerebelle
21 - ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren
22 - THRALL, Sara
23 - WELSH, Katie
24 - DEHNKE, Andrea
MEN1 - CELSKI, J.R.
2 - CARR, Kyle
3 - MALONE, Jordan
4 - GARCIA, Jonathan
5 - KRUEGER, John-Henry
6 - JAYNER, Travis
7 - UYEHARA, Kyle
8 - CREVELING, Chris
9 - CALLISTER, Adam
10 - HATFIELD, Landon
11 - RODOWSKY, James
12 - KRUEGER, Cole
13 - KIRKPATRICK, Levi
14 - GILBERT, Claude
15 - BURDEKIN, Michael
16 - CUMMINGS, Josh
17 - MULLARKEY, Casey
18 - YOO, Soo An
19 - WINSLOW, Barry
20 - FIORENZA, Daniel
21 - GEMINDER, Kevin
22 - PERRY, Brett
23 - OPEKA, Evan
24 - QUINN, Ian
25 - CHO, Simon
26 - YOO, Jae Kun
27 - HA, Jeong-Su
--------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?
KEY:
PEN = Penalty (gets last place in that heat, and does not advance); DNS = Did Not Start; DNF = Did Not Finish; Super = Superfinal; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals
(A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final, etc.
HOW TO READ THE FOLLOWING RESULTS:
500M - 8th (4th/B) = 8th place points in the 1500M (finished 4th in the B Final)
1000M - 20th (PEN/Heats) = 20th place points in the 1000M (penalized in the heats)
LADIESBARTLETT, Erin - 8th Overall; 1500M - 13th (1st/C); 500M - 11th (3rd/C); 1000M - 6th (3rd/B); 1500M Super - 7th (1st/B)
BURG, Sarah - 18th Overall; 1500M - 15th (3rd/C); 500M - 18th (2nd/E); 1000M - 17th (1st/E); 1500M Super - 15th (3rd/C)
BURKHOLDER, Lexi - 11th Overall; 1500M - 9th (3rd/B); 500M - 13th (1st/D); 1000M - 8th (4th/B); 1500M SF - 10th (4th/B)
CHEN, Sarah - 9th Overall; 1500M - 24th (PEN/QF); 500M - 6th (2nd/B); 1000M - 11th (2nd/C); 1500M SF - 8th (2nd/B)
DEHNKE, Andrea - 24th Overall; 1500M - 20th (2nd/D); 500M - 19th (3rd/E); 1000M - 22nd (2nd/F); 1500M Super - 24th (DNS/D)
DERRICK, Kimberly - 7th Overall; 1500M - 6th (6th/A); 500M - 9th (1st/C); 1000M - 5th (2nd/B); 1500M Super - 9th (3rd/B)
DUDEK, Alyson - 2nd Overall; 1500M - 4th (4th/A); 500M - 1st (1st/A); 1000M - 3rd (3rd/A); 1500M Super - 3rd (3rd/A)
FIORENZA, Alaina - 19th Overall; 1500M - 17th (5th/C); 500M - 15th (3rd/D); 1000M - 21st (1st/F); 1500M Super - 19th (1st/D)
FREDERICK, Tamara - 6th Overall; 1500M - 7th (1st/B); 500M - 7th (3rd/B); 1000M - 4th (1st/B); 1500M Super - 6th (6th/A)
GEHRING, Lana - 1st Overall; 1500M - 1st (1st-A); 500M - 5th (1st/B); 1000M - 2nd (2nd/A); 1500M Super - 2nd (2nd/A)
HAWKE, Ericka - 15th Overall; 1500M - 12th (6th/B); 500M - 17th (1st/E); 1000M - 13th (1st/D); 1500M Super - 18th (PEN/C)
PUMPHREY, Kendal - 13th Overall; 1500M - 11th (5th/B); 500M - 14th (2nd/D); 1000M - 16th (4th/D); 1500M Super - 13th (1st/C)
RALSTON, Katy - 10th Overall; 1500M - 8th (2nd/B); 500M - 8th (4th/B); 1000M - 10th (1st/C); 1500M Super - 12th (6th/B)
REUTTER, Katherine - 3rd Overall; 1500M - 2nd (2nd/A); 500M - 2nd (2nd/A); 1000M - 9th (PEN/SF); 1500M Super - 1st (1st/A)
SCHIEL, Kelsey - 17th Overall; 1500M - 16th (4th/C); 500M - 20th (4th-E); 1000M - 14th (2nd/D); 1500M Super - 16th (4th/C)
SCOTT, Emily - 5th Overall; 1500M - 3rd (3rd/A); 500M - 4th (4th/A); 1000M - 4th (PEN/A); 1500M Super - 5th (5th/A)
SKROCKI, Rachel - 16th Overall; 1500M - 14th (2nd/C); 500M - 16th (4th/D); 1000M - 15th (3rd/D); 1500M Super - 14th (2nd/C)
SMITH, Jessica - 4th Overall; 1500M - 5th (5th/A); 500M - 3rd (3rd/A); 1000M - 1st (1st/A); 1500M Super - 4th (4th/A)
STEWART, Rachel - 12th Overall; 1500M - 10th (4th/B); 500M - 12th (4th/C); 1000M - 2th (3rd/C); 1500M Super - 11th (5th/B)
THRALL, Sara - 22nd Overall; 1500M - 23rd (PEN/D); 500M - 22nd (2nd/F); 1000M - 24th (4th/F); 1500M Super - 22nd (4th/D)
WARREN, Sarah - 14th Overall; 1500M - 19th (1st/D); 500M - 10th (2nd/C); 1000M - 20th (PEN/E); 1500M Super - 17th (5th/C)
WELSH, Katie - 23rd Overall; 1500M - 21st (3rd/D); 500M - 24th (4th/F); 1000M - 22rd (3rd/F); 1500M Super - 23rd (5th/D)
YUTANGCO, Jerebelle - 20th Overall; 1500M - 18th (6th/C); 500M - 23rd (3rd/F); 1000M - 19th (3rd/E); 1500M Super - 20th (2nd/D)
ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren - 21st Overall; 1500M - 22nd (4th/D); 500M - 21st (1st/F); 1000M - 18th (2nd/E); 1500M Super - 21st (3rd/D)
MENBURDEKIN, Michael - 15th Overall; 1500M - 17th (5th/C); 500M - 10th (2nd/C); 1000M - 26th (2nd/G); 1500M Super - 17th (5th/C)
CALLISTER, Adam - 9th Overall; 1500M - 18th (PEN/C); 500M - 9th (1st/C); 1000M - 7th (3rd/B); 1500M Super - 4th (4th/A)
CARR, Kyle - 2nd Overall; 1500M - 2nd (2nd/A); 500M - 6th (2nd/B); 1000M - 2nd (2nd/A); 1500M Super - 7th (1st/B)
CELSKI, J.R. - 1st Overall; 1500M - 1st (1st/A); 500M - 1st (1st/A); 1000M - 1st (1st/A); 1500M Super - 1st (1st/A)
CHO, Simon - 25th Overall; 1500M - 12th (DNS/SF); 500M - DNS; 1000M - DNS; 1500M Super - DNS
CREVELING, Chris - 8th Overall; 1500M - 8th (2nd/B); 500M - 25th (1st/G); 1000M - 9th (1st/C); 1500M Super - 3rd (3rd/A)
CUMMINGS, Josh - 16th Overall; 1500M - 15th (3rd/C); 500M - 20th (4th/E); 1000M - 12th (4th/C); 1500M Super - 16th (4th/C)
FIORENZA, Dan - 20th Overall; 1500M - 22nd (4th/D); 500M - 19th (3rd/E); 1000M - 16th (4th/D); 1500M Super - 21st (3rd/D)
GARCIA, Jonathan - 4th Overall; 1500M - 3rd (3rd/A); 500M - 8th (PEN/SF); 1000M - 25th (1st/G); 1500M Super - 2nd (2nd/A)
GEMINDER, Kevin - 21st Overall; 1500M - 16th (4th/C); 500M - 23rd (3rd/F); 1000M - 20th (4th/E); 1500M Super - 23rd (5th/D)
GILBERT, Claude - 14th Overall; 1500M - 11th (PEN/B); 500M - 11th (3rd/C); 1000M - 13th (1st/D); 1500M Super - 14th (2nd/C)
HA, Jeong-Su - 27th Overall; 1500M - 27th (PEN/QF); 500M - 24th (PEN/F); 1000M - 22nd (2nd/F); 1500M Super - 24th (1st/E)
HATFIELD, Landon - 10th Overall; 1500M - 25th (1st/E); 500M - 13th (1st/D); 1000M - 3rd (3rd/A); 1500M Super - 12th(tie) (PEN/SF)
JAYNER, Travis - 6th Overall; 1500M - 4th (4th/A); 500M - 4th (4th/A); 1000M - 8th (4th/B); 1500M Super - 12th(tie) (DNS/SF)
KIRKPATRICK, Levi - 13th Overall; 1500M - 9th (3rd/B); 500M - 14th (2nd/D); 1000M - 10th (2nd/C); 1500M Super - 13th (1st/C)
KRUEGER, John-Henry - 5th Overall; 1500M - 7th (1st/B); 500M - 3rd (3rd/A); 1000M - 5th (1st/B); 1500M Super - 6th (6th/A)
KRUEGER, Cole - 12th Overall; 1500M - 6th (6th/A); 500M - 17th (1st/E); 1000M - 11th (3rd/C); 1500M Super - 12th(tie) (PEN/SF)
MALONE, Jordan - 3rd Overall; 1500M - 5th (5th/A); 500M - 5th (1st/B); 1000M - 4th (4th/A); 1500M Super - 5th (5th/A)
MULLARKEY, Casey - 17th Overall; 1500M - 20th (2nd/D); 500M - 12th (4th/C); 1000M - 15th (3rd/D); 1500M Super - 18th (PEN/C)
OPEKA, Evan - 23rd Overall; 1500M - 21st (3rd/D); 500M - 26th (2nd/G); 1000M - 18th (2nd/E); 1500M Super - 22nd (4th/D)
PERRY, Brett - 22nd Overall; 1500M - 23rd (5th/D); 500M - 16th (4th/D); 1000M - 24th (PEN/F); 1500M Super - 20th (2nd/D)
QUINN, Ian - 24th Overall; 1500M - 26th (2nd/E); 500M - 21st (1st/F); 1000M - 19th (3rd/E); 1500M Super - 25th (2nd/E)
RODOWSKY, James - 11th Overall; 1500M - 10th (4th/B); 500M - 7th (3rd/B); 1000M - 17th (1st/E); 1500M Super - 8th (2nd/B)
UYEHARA, Kyle - 7th Overall; 1500M - 13th (1st/C); 500M - 2nd (2nd/A); 1000M - 6th (2nd/B); 1500M Super - 12th(tie) (PEN/SF)
WINSLOW, Barry - 19th Overall; 1500M - 19th (1st/D); 500M - 18th (2nd/E); 1000M - 14th (2nd/D); 1500M Super - 19th (1st/D)
YOO, Jae Kun - 26th Overall; 1500M - 24th (6th/D); 500M - 22nd (2nd/F); 1000M - 23rd (3rd/F); 1500M Super - 26th (3rd/E)
YOO, Soo An - 18th Overall; 1500M - 14th (2nd/C); 500M - 15th (3rd/D); 1000M - 21st (1st/F); 1500M Super - 15th (3rd/C)
--------------------------------------
Tags: Erin Bartlett / Sarah Burg / Lexi Burkholder / Sarah Chen / Andrea Dehnke / Kimberly Derrick / Alyson Dudek / Alain Fiorenza / Tamara Frederick / Lana Gehring / Ericka Hawke / Kendal Pumphrey / Katy Ralston / Katherine Reutter / Kelsey Schiel / Emily Scott / Rachel Skrocki / Jessica Smith / Rachel Stewart / Sara Thrall / Sarah Warren / Katie Welsh / Jerebelle Yutangco / Lauren Ziegelmayer / Michael Burdekin / Adam Callister / Kyle Carr / J.R. Celski / Simon Cho / Josh Cummings / Dan Fiorenza / Jonathan Garcia / Kevin Geminder / Claude Gilbert / Jeong-Su Ha / Landon Hatfield / Travis Jayner / Levi Kirkpatrick / John-Henry Krueger, Cole Krueger / Jordan Malone / Casey Mullarkey / Evan Opeka / Brett Perry / Ian Quinn / James Rodowsky / Kyle Uyehara / Barry Winslow / Jae Kun Yoo / Soo An Yoo