JUNIOR ST CHAMPIONSHIPS, Saratoga Springs, NY (January 21-23, 2011)Complete results can be found at:www.usspeedskating.org > Competition, Events, Results > Results > 2011 US Junior ST Championships
--------------------------------------
This competition determined our JUNIOR National Team, which competes at the Junior World Championships in Courmayeur, Italy – February 11-13, 2011.
A ‘passing of the torch’, so to speak: Last year's Jr. US Champions (Mary Grace and Robert Lawrence) are too 'old' to compete this year!
And the winners are:
Photo Credit: Jerry Search -
www.nationalspeedskatingmuseum.org/Photo%20Albums/JerrysAlbums.htmLADIES:
BURKHOLDER, Lexi (Jr. National Champion)
RALSTON, Katy
STEWART, Rachel
PUMPHREY, Kendal (Relay Only)
MEN:
KRUEGER, John-Henry (Jr. National Champion)
RODOWSKY, James
KRUEGER, Cole
CALLISTER, Adam (Relay Only)
----------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL WINNERS:NOTE: I’ve heard that no medals were awarded, so we’re not calling this ‘Gold, Silver, Bronze’.
LADIES9-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
2nd: RALSTON, Katy
3rd: PUMPHREY, Kendal
4-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
2nd: RALSTON, Katy
3rd: PUMPHREY, Kendal
1500M:
1st: STEWART, Rachel
2nd: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
3rd: RALSTON, Katy
500M:
1st: RALSTON, Katy
2nd: BURG, Sarah
3rd: WARREN, Sarah
1000M:
1st: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
2nd: STEWART, Rachel
3rd: RALSTON, Katy
1500M Super Final:
1st: BURKHOLDER, Lexi
2nd: STEWART, Rachel
3rd: RALSTON, Katy
MEN9-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: RODOWSKY, James
2nd: KRUEGER, John-Henry
3rd: CALLISTER, Adam
4-LAP TIME TRIAL:
1st: RODOWSKY, James
2nd: CALLISTER, Adam
3rd: KRUEGER, John-Henry
1500M:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: KRUEGER, Cole
3rd: RODOWSKY, James
500M:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: RODOWSKY, James
3rd: KRUEGER, Cole
1000M:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: KRUEGER, Cole
3rd: CALLISTER, Adam
1500M Super Final:
1st: KRUEGER, John-Henry
2nd: KRUEGER, Cole
3rd: RODOWSKY, James
---------------------------------------------
OVERALL STANDINGSLADIES1 – BURKHOLDER, Lexi
2 – RALSTON, Katy
3 – STEWART, Rachel
4 – PUMPHREY, Kendal
5 – BURG, Sarah
6 – FIORENZA, Alaina
7 – WARREN, Sarah
8 – YUTANGCO, Jerebelle
9 – SANTOS, Kristen
10 – ALBANESE, April
11 – ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren
12 – MARQUARD, Abigail
13 – DEVER, Margaret
14 – REHKLAU, Sarah
15 – ELBERS, Emily
16 – GEHRING, Julie
MEN1 – KRUEGER, John-Henry
2 – RODOWSKY, James
3 – KRUEGER, Cole
4 – CALLISTER, Adam
5 – YOO, Soo An
6 – MULLARKEY, Casey
7 – GILBERT, Claude
8 – CUMMINGS, Josh
9 – QUINN, Ian
10 – OPEKA, Evan
11 – WOOD, Jared
12 – D’AFFUSO, Tiziano
13 – PERRY, Brett
14 – LEBAUER, Shaner
15 – HODOR, Andrew
16 – CONLEY, Mitchell
-----------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?PEN = Penalty (formerly DQ); DNS = Did Not Start; DNF = Did Not Finish;
9LTT = 9-Lap Time Trial; 4LTT = 4-Lap Time Trial
Super = Superfinal; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals (A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final; (D) = D Final
NOTE: Detailed results of the 1500M were not posted, so we don’t know which Final the skaters were in – we only know their overall position within the Top 16 for the distance.
LADIES:ALBANESE, April – 10th Overall; 9LTT – 8th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M – 12th; 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 2nd (C); 1500M Super – 4th (B)
BURG, Sarah – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M – 5th; 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 1st (B); 1500M Super – PEN (SF)
BURKHOLDER, Lexi –
1st Overall; 9LTT- 1st; 4LTT – 1st; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500m –PEN (QF); 1000M – 1st (A); 1500M Super – 1st (A)
DEVER, Margaret – 13th Overall; 9LTT – 13th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M – 13th; 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 4th (C); 1500M Super – 1st (C)
ELBERS, Emily - 15th Overall; 9LTT – 14th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M – 14th; 500M – 3rd (D); 1000M – 4th (D); 1500M Super – 4th (C)
FIORENZA, Alaina – 6th Overall; 9LTT – 7th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M – 7th; 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M Super – 5th (A)
GEHRING, Julie – 16th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M – 16th; 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – 3rd (D); 1500M Super – 3rd (C)
MARQUARD, Abigail – 12th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M – 11th; 500M – 3rd (C); 1000M – 1st (D); 1500M Super – 5th (B)
PUMPHREY, Kendal –
4th Overall; 9LTT – 3rd; 4LTT – 3rd; 1500M – 4th (A); 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 4th (A); 1500M Super – 4th (A)
RALSTON, Katherine –
2nd Overall; 9LTT – 2nd; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 3rd (A); 1500M Super – 3rd (A)
REHKLAU, Sarah – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 16th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M – 15th; 500M – 4th (C); 1000M – 2nd (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (C)
SANTOS, Kristen - 9th Overall; 9LTT – 10th; 4LTT – 6th; 1500M – 10th; 500M – 3rd (B); 1000M – 1st (C); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
STEWART, Rachel –
3rd Overall; 9LTT – 4th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 2nd (A); 1500M Super – 2nd (A)
WARREN, Sarah – 7th Overall; 9LTT – 9th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M – 8th; 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – 3rd (B); 1500M Super – 1st (B)
YUTANGCO, Jerebelle – 8th Overall; 9LTT- 6th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M – 6th; 500M – 4th (B); 1000M – 4th (B); 1500M Super – 6th (A)
ZIEGELMAYER, Lauren - 11th Overall; 9LTT – 12th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M – 9th; 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 3rd (C); 1500M Super – 3rd (B)
MEN:CALLISTER, Adam –
4th Overall; 9LTT – 3rd; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 4th; 500M – 2nd (C); 1000M – 3rd (A); 1500M Super – 4th (A)
CONLEY, Mitchell – 16th Overall; 9LTT – 12th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M – 12th; 500M – 4th (D); 1000M – 3rd (D); 1500M Super – 4th (C)
CUMMINGS, Josh – 8th Overall; 9LTT – 8th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M – 6th; 500M – 3rd (B); 1000M – 4th (B); 1500M Super – PEN (B)
D’AFFUSO, Tiziano – 12th Overall; 9LTT - 16th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M – 7th; 500M – 2nd (D); 1000M – 1st (C); 1500M Super – 5th (B)
GILBERT, Claude – 7th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M – 14th; 500M – 1st (C); 1000M – 2nd (B); 1500M – 1st (B)
HODOR, Andrew – 15th Overall; 9LTT – 14th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M – 9th; 500M – 3rd (D); 1000M – 3rd (C); 1500M Super – 3rd (C)
KRUEGER, Cole –
3rd Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 2nd; 1500M – 2nd (A); 500M – 3rd (A); 1000M – 2nd (A); 1500M Super – 2nd (A)
KRUEGER, John-Henry –
1st Overall; 9LTT – 2nd; 4LTT – 3rd; 1500M – 1st (A); 500M – 1st (A); 1000M – 1st (A); 1500M Super – 1st (A)
LEBAUER, Shaner – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M – 11th; 500M – 4th (C); 1000M – 2nd (C); 1500M Super – 1st (C)
MULLARKEY, Casey – 6th Overall; 9LTT – 9th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M – 13th; 500M – 4th (A); 1000M – 3rd (B); 1500M Super – 6th (A)
OPEKA, Evan – 10th Overall; 9LTT – 10th; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M – 8th; 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 1st (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
PERRY, Brett – 13th Overall; 9LTT – 13th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M – 10th; 500M – 1st (D); 1000M – 2nd (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (C)
QUINN, Ian – 9th Overall; 9LTT – 6th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M – 16th; 500M – 1st (B); 1000M – 1st (D); 1500M Super – 2nd (B)
RODOWSKY, James –
2nd Overall; 9LTT – 1st; 4LTT – 1st; 1500M – 3rd (A); 500M – 2nd (A); 1000M – 4th (A); 1500M Super – 3rd (A)
WOOD, Jared – 11th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M – 15th; 500M – 2nd (B); 1000M – 4th (C); 1500M Super – 3rd (B)
YOO, Soo An – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 7th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M – 5th; 500M – PEN (SF); 1000M – 1st (B); 1500M Super – 5th (A)