WORLD CUP 1, Beijing, China (Sept 17-20, 2009)PARTICIPANTS:Allison Baver; Kimberly Derrick; Alyson Dudek; Lana Gehring; Katherine Reutter; Jessica Smith
Simon Cho; Travis Jayner; Anthony Lobello; Jordan Malone; Apolo Ohno; Jeff Simon
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11210200000001 OR
www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Data/PDFs/WC0910CHN.pdfSUMMARY OF RESULTS:USA 'MEDAL HAUL':Gold: Katherine Reutter – 1000M
Silver: Ladies 3000M Relay – Baver, Derrick; Dudek; Gehring; Reutter; Smith
Bronze: Katherine Reutter - 1500M; Jeff Simon – 500M; Jessica Smith – 1000M
------------------------------------------------------
MEDALISTS:LADIES1500M:
Gold: ZHOU Yang, China
Silver: LEE Eun-Byul, Korea
Bronze:
REUTTER, Katherine, USA500M:
Gold: WANG Meng, China
Silver: GREGG Jessica, Canada
Bronze: ST-GELAIS Marianne, Canada
1000M:
Gold:
REUTTER Katherine, USASilver: LEE Eun-Byul, Korea
Bronze:
SMITH, Jessica, USA3000M Relay:
Gold: KOREA
Silver:
USABronze: CANADA
MEN1500M:
Gold: SUNG Si-Bak, Korea
Silver: LEE Ho-Suk, Korea
Bronze: LEE Jung-Su, Korea
500M:
Gold: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Silver: SUNG Si-Bak, Korea
Bronze:
SIMON Jeff, USA1000M:
Gold: LEE Jung-Su, Korea
Silver: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Bronze: KIM Seoung II, Korea
5000M Relay:
Gold: KOREA
Silver: CHINA
Bronze: CANADA
--------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
DQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; q = Qualified (Fastest 3rds); ADV = Advanced; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals
Not Entered = In World Cup competiton, only 3 skaters from a country can be entered in each event.
LADIES:BAVER, Allison
1500M - Heats (1st); QF (2nd); SF (4th); Final B (1st)
500M - Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (1st); Heats (4th)
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
DERRICK, Kimberly
1500M –
MADE IT TO FINAL; Heats (2nd); QF (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (6th)
500M - Not Entered
1000M – Not Entered
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
DUDEK, Alyson
1500M – Not Entered
500M - Prelim's (2nd); Heats (2nd); QF (3rd)
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
GEHRING, Lana
1500M – Not Entered
500M - Prelim's (2nd); Heats (4th)
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
REUTTER, Katherine
1500M –
BRONZE MEDAL; Heats (1st); QF (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (3rd)
500M – Not Entered
1000M –
GOLD MEDAL; Prelim's (1st); Heats (1st); QF (2nd); SF (2nd); Final B (2nd)
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
SMITH, Jessica
1500M - Not Entered
500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd)
1000M –
BRONZE MEDAL; Prelims (1st); Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (2nd); Final A (3rd)
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
3000M RELAY:
SILVER MEDALHeats (1st) - Baver; Dudek; Reutter; Smith
Semifinals (2nd) - Derrick; Dudek; Gehring; Reutter
Final A (2nd) - Baver; Derrick; Dudek; Reutter
MEN:CHO, SIMON
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); QF (DQ)
1000M – Not Entered
5000M Relay – B Final (1st) (See Below)
JAYNER, Travis
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (4th); Final B (1st)
5000M Relay - B Final (1st) (See Below)
LOBELLO, Anthony
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); QF (4th)
1000M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); QF (4th)
5000M Relay – B Final (1st) (See Below)
MALONE, Jordan
1500M – Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (3rd); Final B (2nd)
500M – Not Entered
1000M – Not Entered
5000M Relay - B Final (1st) (See Below)
OHNO, Apolo
1500M – Heats (1st); QF (1st); SF (3rd); Final B (1st)
500M - Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); QF (2nd); SF (3rd); Final B (4th)
5000M Relay - B Final (1st) (See Below)
SIMON, Jeff
1500M – Heats (1st); QF (1st); SF (3rd); Final B (6th)
500M –
BRONZE MEDAL; Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); QF (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (3rd)
1000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay – B Final (1st) (See Below)
5000M RELAY:
Heats (1st) - Cho; Lobello; Malone; Ohno
Quarterfinals (1st) - Jayner; Malone; Ohno; Simon
Semifinals (3rd) – Cho; Jayner; Malone; Ohno
Final B (1st) – Cho; Jayner; Malone; Simon