|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 2, 2009 20:56:18 GMT -8
Olympic Trials Results Summary:
OLYMPIC TRIALS / U.S. CHAMPIONSHIPS: Marquette, Michigan September 8-12, 2009
This competition determined the new National Team and Olympic Team nominees - the top 5 (using a complex system described on the Olympic Team Selection Process thread) were named as the Olympic Team nominees, and the top 6 will represent the USA on the World Cup circuit.
AND THE WINNERS ARE (in order of Olympic Team Selection ranking):
LADIES: National Champion: Katherine Reutter – Olympic Team Nominee 2) Alyson Dudek – Olympic Team Nominee 3) Allison Baver (4th Overall) – Olympic Team Nominee 4) Kimberly Derrick (3rd Overall) – Olympic Team Nominee 5) Lana Gehring – Olympic Team Nominee 6) Jessica Smith – World Cup Team Member; Olympic Team Alternate
MEN: National Champion: Apolo Anton Ohno – Olympic Team Nominee 2) J.R. Celski – Olympic Team Nominee 3) Jordan Malone – Olympic Team Nominee 4) Travis Jayner – Olympic Team Nominee 5) Simon Cho (6th Overall) – Olympic Team Nominee 6) Jeff Simon (7th Overall) – World Cup Team Member, Olympic Team Alternate
----------------------------------
MEDALISTS: 9-LAP TIME TRIAL: LADIES: Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Kimberly Derrick Bronze: Alyson Dudek
MEN: Gold: J.R. Celski Silver: Apolo Ohno Bronze: Jordan Malone
4-LAP TIME TRIAL: LADIES: Gold: Alyson Dudek Silver: Kimberly Derrick Bronze: Katherine Reutter
MEN: Gold: Jordan Malone Silver: J.R. Celski Bronze: Anthony Lobello
1500M#1: LADIES: Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Allison Baver Bronze: Kimberly Derrick
MEN: Gold: J.R. Celski Silver: Apolo Ohno Bronze: Jordan Malone
1500M#2: LADIES: Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Allison Baver Bronze: Kimberly Derrick
MEN: Gold: Apolo Ohno Silver: J.R. Celski Bronze: Jeff Simon
500M#1: LADIES: Gold: Alyson Dudek Silver: Lana Gehring Bronze: Kimberly Derrick
MEN: Gold: Simon Cho Silver: Apolo Ohno Bronze: Jeff Simon
500M#2: LADIES: Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Alyson Dudek Bronze: Lana Gehring
MEN: Gold: Apolo Ohno Silver: Jeff Simon Bronze: Travis Jayner
1000M#1 LADIES: Gold: Katherine Reutter Silver: Alyson Dudek Bronze: Allison Baver
MEN: Gold: Apolo Ohno Silver: Travis Jayner Bronze: J.R. Celski
1000M#2 LADIES: Gold: Kimberly Derrick Silver: Katherine Reutter Bronze: Allison Baver
MEN: Gold: Apolo Ohno Silver: Anthony Lobello Bronze: Jeff Simon
------------------------------------
OVERALL RESULTS:
LADIES: 1) Katherine Reutter 2) Alyson Dudek 3) Kimberly Derrick 4) Allison Baver 5) Lana Gehring 6) Jessica Smith 7) Mary Grace 8) Cherise Wilkins 9) Maria Garcia 10) Emily Scott 11) Sonia Milan 12) Kristen Biondo 13) Lezleigh Jaworski 14) Erin Bartlett 15) Tamara Frederick 16) Morgan Izykowski
MEN: 1) Apolo Ohno 2) J.R. Celski 3) Jordan Malone 4) Travis Jayner 5) Jeff Simon 6) Simon Cho 7) Anthony Lobello 8) Ryan Bedford 9) Ryan Leveille 10) Joey Lindsey 11) Robert Lawrence 12) J.P. Kepka 13) Eddy Alvarez 14) Jonathan Garcia 15) Chris Creveling 16) Kyle Haun
------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: HOW DID YOUR FAVORITE SKATER DO?
How the competition was run: All skaters participated in a 9-lap time trial on Day 1 (points and medals were awarded for all time trials). The top 16 skaters per gender moved on to the 4-Lap Time Trial and skated in all races for the rest of the competition, with a chance to make the National/Olympic Team. The competition was over for those who did not make the Top 16 in the 9-Lap Time Trial.
(DNS = Did Not Skate; DNF = Did Not Finish; TT = Time Trial; DQ = Disqualified; SF = Semifinal; QF = Quarterfinal) (A) = A Final; (B) = B Final; (C) = C Final; (D) = D Final
LADIES: BARTLETT, Erin – 14th Overall; 9LTT - 16th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M#1 / #2 – DQ(C) / DQ(SF); 500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(C) / 1st(D); 1000M#1 / #2 – DNF(D) / 2nd(C) BAVER, Allison - 4th Overall; 9LTT – 5th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M#1 / #2 – Silver / Silver; 500M#1 / #2 - DQ(B) / 2nd(B); 1000M#1 / #2 – Bronze / Bronze BIONDO, Kristen - 12th Overall; 9LTT - 13th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M#1 / #2 - 3rd(B) / 4th(B); 500M#1 / #2 – 4th(C) / 4th(C); 1000M#1 / #2 - 1st(C) / 4th(C) DERRICK, Kimberly – 3rd Overall; 9LTT - Silver; 4LTT – Silver; 1500M#1 / #2 – Bronze / Bronze; 500M#1 / #2 – Bronze / 1st(B); 1000M#1 / #2 - DQ(A) / Gold DUDEK, Alyson – 2nd Overall; 9LTT - Bronze; 4LTT – Gold; 1500M#1 / #2 - 6th(A) / 5th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – Gold / Silver; 1000M#1 / #2 – Silver / 4th(A) FIORENZA, Alaina – Did not advance past 9LTT – 24th FREDERICK, Tamara - 15th Overall; 9LTT - 10th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 1st(C) / DNS; 500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(D) / DNS(QF); 1000M#1 / #2 - DQ(D) / DNS GARCIA, Maria - 9th Overall; 9LTT - 12th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M#1 / #2 - 5th(B) / 6th(B); 500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(B) / DNF(SF); 1000M#1 / #2 - 1st(D) / DNS GEHRING, Lana - 5th Overall; 9LTT - 4th; 4LTT – 4th; 1500M#1 / #2 - 5th(A) / 6th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – Silver / Bronze; 1000M#1 / #2 - 4th(A) / 4th(B) GRACE, Mary - 7th Overall; 9LTT - 8th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 1st(B) / 5th(B); 500M#1 / #2 – 1st(C) / 3rd(B); 1000M#1 / #2 - 2nd(B) / 2nd(B) IZYKOWSKI, Morgan – 16th Overall; 9LTT - 7th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M#1 / #2 – DQ(SF) / DNS; 500M#1 / #2 – DQ(QF) / DNS(QF); 1000M#1 / #2 – DQ / DNS JAWORSKI, Lezleigh - 13th Overall; 9LTT - 14th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M#1 / #2 - 2nd(C) / 1st(C); 500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(C) / DNS(D); 1000M#1 / #2 – 4th(C) / DNS KOENIG, Tina – Did not advance past 9LTT – 20th LOOBY, Elizabeth – Did not advance past 9LTT – 18th MILAN, Sophia – 11th Overall; 9LTT - 15th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M#1 / #2 - 4th(B) / 3rd(B); 500M#1 / #2 - 2nd(D) / 3rd(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – 1st(B) / 3rd(C) REUTTER, Katherine – 1st Overall; 9LTT - Gold; 4LTT – Bronze; 1500M#1 / #2 – Gold / Gold; 500M#1 / #2 – 4th(A) / Gold; 1000M#1 / #2 – Gold / Silver SCHIEL, Kelsey – Did not advance past 9LTT – 25th SCOTT, Emily - 10th Overall; 9LTT - 11th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(B) / 1st(B); 500M#1 / #2 – 1st(D) / 2nd(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – 2nd(C) / 1st(C) SKROCKI, Rachel – Did not advance past 9LTT – 21st SMITH, Jessica – 6th Overall; 9LTT - 6th; 4LTT – 6th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 4th(A) / 4th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – 1st(B) / 4th(A); 1000M#1 / #2 – DQ(SF) / 1st(B) STEWART, Rachel – Did not advance past 9LTT – 19th TODD, Kirsten – Did not advance past 9LTT – 17th WATTON, Maddie – Did not advance past 9LTT – 23rd WELSH, Katie – Did not advance past 9LTT – 22nd WILKINS, Cherise - 8th Overall; 9LTT - 9th; 4LTT – 7th; 1500M#1 / #2 - DQ(B) / 2nd(B); 500M#1 / #2 - 2nd(B) / 1st(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – 3rd(C) / 3rd(B)
MEN: ALVAREZ, Eddy - 13th Overall; 9LTT - 13th; 4LTT – 11th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 7th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(C) / DQ(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – DQ(QF) / 2nd(C) BARTHELL, Anthony – Did not advance past 9LTT – 21st BEDFORD, Ryan - 8th Overall; 9LTT - 10th; 4LTT – 9th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 1st (C); 500M#1 / #2 - DQ(B) / 1st(B); 1000M#1 / #2 – DQ(A/B Semi) / 3rd(B) CANO, Sebastian – Did not advance past 9LTT – 20th CARR, Kyle – Did not advance past 9LTT – 24th CELSKI, J.R. – 2nd Overall; 9LTT - Gold; 4LTT – Silver; 1500M#1 / #2 - Gold; 500M#1 / #2 - DQ(A) / DNS(B); 1000M#1 / #2 – Bronze / DNS CHO, Simon – 6th Overall; 9LTT – 9th; 4LTT – 6th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 5th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – Gold / DQ(B); 1000M#1 / #2 – 4th(C) / 4th(A) CREVELING, Chris - 15th Overall; 9LTT - 12th; 4LTT – 12th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 5th(B); 500M#1 / #2 – 1st(C) / 1st(D); 1000M#1 / #2 – 1st(D) / 1st(D) FIORENZA, Dan – Did not advance past 9LTT – 30th FRANK, Nick – Did not advance past 9LTT – 26th FULLER, ZACH – Did not advance past 9LTT – 25th GARCIA, Jonathan – 14th Overall; 9LTT – 15th; 4LTT – 13th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 4th(B); 500M#1 / #2 – 1st(D) / 2nd(D); 1000M#1 / #2 – 2nd(D) / 4th(B) GEMINDER, Kevin – Did not advance past 9LTT – 27th GURR, Buddy – Did not advance past 9LTT – 23rd HATFIELD, Landon – Did not advance past 9LTT – 28th HAUN, Kyle – 16th Overall; 9LTT – 16th; 4LTT – 14th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(C); 500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(C) / 3rd(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – 3rd(C) / 4th(C) JAYNER, Travis - 4th Overall; 9LTT - 5th; 4LTT – 5th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 4th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(B) / Bronze; 1000M#1 / #2 – Silver / 1st(B) KEPKA, J.P. – 12th Overall; 9LTT – 11th; 9LTT – 7th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(C); 500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(D) / 2nd(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – 2nd(C) / 3rd(C) KIRKPATRICK, Levi – Did not advance past 9LTT – 18th LAWRENCE, Robert - 11th Overall; 9LTT - 14th; 4LTT – 8th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 3rd(B); 500M#1 / #2 - DNF(C) / DQ(QF); 1000M#1 / #2 – 3rd(D) / DQ(QF) LEVEILLE, Ryan - 9th Overall; 9LTT - 6th; 4LTT – 15th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 6th(A); 500M#1 / #2 – 1st(B) / DQ(QF); 1000M#1 / #2 – 2nd(B) / DQ(QF) LINDSEY, Joey – 10th Overall; 9LTT - 7th; 4LTT – 10th; 1500M#1 / #2 - DQ(SF); 500M#1 / #2 - DQ(C/D Semi) / 1st(C); 1000M#1 / #2 – 1st(C) / 1st(C) LOBELLO, Anthony - 7th Overall; 9LTT – 4th; 4LTT – Bronze; 1500M#1 / #2 – 1st(B); 500M#1 / #2 – DQ(AB Semi) / DQ (AB Semi); 1000M#1 / #2 – 5th(A) / Silver MALONE, Jordan – 3rd Overall; 9LTT - Bronze; 4LTT – Gold; 1500M#1 / #2 - Bronze; 500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(C) / 4th(A); 1000M#1 / #2 – 4th(A) / 2nd(B) OHNO, Apolo – 1st Overall; 9LTT - Silver; 4LTT – 4th1500M#1 / #2 - Silver; 500M#1 / #2 – Silver / Gold; 1000M#1 / #2 – Gold / Gold RUSK, Walter – Did not advance past 9LTT – 29th SERMENO, Jonathan – Did not advance past 9LTT – 19th SIMON, Jeff – 5th Overall; 9LTT – 8th; 4LTT – 16th; 1500M#1 / #2 – 2nd(B); 500M#1 / #2 – Bronze / Silver; 1000M#1 / #2 – 1st(B) / Bronze UYEHARA, Kyle – Did not advance past 9LTT – 17th WINSLOW, Barry – Did not advance past 9LTT – 22nd
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 5, 2009 15:34:30 GMT -8
It's interesting to compare the up-and-coming with the seasoned veterans and who placed where!
Thanks for the report, Lori.
|
|