|
Post by Laura (Lori) on May 1, 2009 0:51:15 GMT -8
This thread will be used for discussion and trip-planning for American Cup 1 in Saratoga Springs, NY.
Discuss any topics related to this event - pre-competition, post-competition, or Game Day!
For those who are planning to attend the event, pertinent information gathered here (as it becomes available) will be summarized and posted for quick-reference at Rocker-U.net - www.rocker-u.net/american_cup1.htm - for the following topics:
Media Links - TV Coverage; Webcasts; Live Fan Chat, Etc. Participating Skaters Event Schedule and Time Zone Conversions Venue Info Ticket Info Hotel Suggestions & Info 'Practical' Info - Clothing, Cameras, What to Bring, What NOT to Bring... How To Meet Up With Other Fans Transportation Tips (Ground and Air) Sightseeing Ideas Weather Reports Carpooling/Room Sharing Connections Links to Watch for More Info Links To Results When The Event Has Concluded
Please share any info that you have about the above topics!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Sept 30, 2009 13:08:59 GMT -8
AmCup1 is the next major event on the ST schedule...
Registration is closed, and here is the Senior Division lineup:
Ladies: Katherine Ralston Elizabeth Looby Katie Welsh Sarah Burg Kelsey Schiel Alaina Fiorenza Kendal Pumphrey Erin Bartlett Andrea Dehnke Rachel Stewart Kirsten Todd Emily Scott Mary Grace Kristen Biondo Eun Ji Jeong Sonia Milan Rachel Skrocki Vicky Labourdette Morgan Izykowski
Men: Barry Winslow Casey Mullarkey Ian Quinn Nicholas Ah Kun Daniel Fiorenza Brett Perry Nicholas Frank Levi Kirkpatrick Jonathan Garcia Sebastian Cano Robert Lawrence Chris (Kyle) Carr Eduardo Alvarez Michael Burdekin Matthew Ferguson Kyle Uyehara Chris Creveling James Rodowsky Jin Seok Chea Cole Krueger Alexander Hopp John-Henry Krueger Buddy Gurr Landon Hatfield Joey Lindsey Joshua Cummings Walter Rusk Kevin Geminder
I see a few new names that I should add to our Skater Board, and I'm very happy to see that Kendal Pumphrey and John-Henry Krueger are now able to skate in the Senior Division - there's no stopping you now! ;D
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 4, 2009 9:57:55 GMT -8
Yesterday's American Cup 1 Results (from USS Up To Speed):
Ladies 1500m
A Final 1. Mary Grace 2:39.909 2. Vicky Labourdette 2:39.930 3. Emily Scott 2:40.206 4. Kirsten Todd 2:41.052 5. Eun Ji Jeong 2:41.232 6. Sonia Milan 2:41.477
B Final 7. Rachel Stewart 2:39.546 8. Erin Bartlett 2:39.609 9. Katie Welsh 2:39.666 10. Kendal Pumphrey 2:40.685 11. Rachel Skrocki 2:41.541 12. Andrea Dehnke 2:43.029
C Final 13. Kristen Biondo 2:44.907 14. Alaina Fiorenza 2:45.626 15. Sarah Burg 2:46.418 16. Katherine Ralston 2:50.408 17. Colby Davis 2:51.562 18. Elizabeth Looby 3:05.507
D Final 19. Kelsey Schiel 2:50.421 20. Domenica Mejia-Clavijo 2:50.507
------------------------------------------------
Mens 1500m
A Final 1. Eduardo Alvarez 2:28.669 2. Chris Creveling 2:28.842 3. Kyle Uyehara 2:29.644 4. Levi Kirkpatrick 2:29.924 5. Barry Winslow 2:30.674 6. Sebastian Cano 2:30.931
B Final 7. Jonathan Garcia 2:40.069 8. Kyle Carr 2:40.269 9. Nicholas Frank 2:40.284 10. James Rodowsky 2:41.689 11. Michael Burdekin 2:42.905 DNS+ John-Henry Krueger
C Final 13. Buddy Gurr 2:42.019 14. Alexander Hopp 2:42.068 15. Cole Krueger 2:42.108 16. Daniel Fiorenza 2:42.833 17. Casey Mullarky 2:43.908 18. Landon Hatfield 2:44.380
D Final 19. Kevin Geminder 2:50.900 20. Matthew Ferguson 2:51.281 21. Brett Perry 2:51.503 22. Nicholas Ah Kun 2:53.864 DNS+ Walter Rusk
---------------------------------------------
Ladies 500m
A Final 1. Vicky Labourdette 47.218 2. Emily Scott 47.355 3. Sonia Milan 47.646 4. Katherine Ralston 47.982 5. Eun Ji Jeong 48.038
B Final 6. Kristen Biondo 48.525 7. Kendal Pumphrey 50.075
C Final 9. Kirsten Todd 49.193 10. Sarah Burg 49.557 11. Alaina Fiorenza 49.667 12. Colby Davis 51.566
D Final 13. Rachel Stewart 49.592 14. Katie Welsh 49.751 15. Rachel Skrocki 49.844 16. Domenica Mejia-Clavijo 49.944
--------------------------------------------
Mens 500m
A Final 1. Eduardo Alvarez 43.48 2. Levi Kirkpatrick 43.76 3. Chris Creveling 43.84 4. Jonathan Garcia 44.17
B Final 5. Sebastian Cano 44.73 6. Cole Krueger 44.95 7. Walter Rusk 45.39 8. Kyle Uyehara 45.40
C Final 9. Daniel Fiorenza 44.73 10. Nicholas Frank 44.82 11. James Rodowsky 45.00 12. Casey Mullarky 45.67
D Final 13. John-Henry Krueger 45.34 14. Brett Perry 45.79 15. Alexander Hopp 46.17 16. Buddy Gurr 46.30
E Final 17. Barry Winslow 45.61 18. Landon Hatfield 46.23 19. Kevin Geminder 46.38 20. Nicholas Ah Kun 48.87
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2009 15:46:00 GMT -8
Sunday's Results: LADIES 1000MA Final 1) Mary Grace 2) Emily Scott 3) Kristen Biondo 4) Eun Ji Jeong 5) Sonia Milan B Final 1) Vicky Labourdette 2) Rachel Skrocki 3) Kirsten Todd - DNS (DQ in SF) C Final 1) Erin Bartlett 2) Kendal Pumphrey 3) Domenica Mejia-Clavijo 4) Sarah Burg D Final 1) Alaina Fiorenza 2) Katy Ralston 3) Kelsey Schiel 4) Andrea Dehnke E Final 1) Elizabeth Looby 2) Colby Davis DNS+ Rachel Stewart DQ+ Katie Welsh MEN'S 1000M:A Final 1) Eddy Alvarez 2) Chris Creveling 3) Levi Kirkpatrick 4) Kyle Uyehara B Final 1) Buddy Gurr 2) Jonathan Garcia 3) John-Henry Krueger 4) Alex Hopp C Final 1) Kyle Carr 2) Dan Fiorenza 3) Sebastian Cano 4) James Rodowsky D Final 1) Barry Winslow 2) Nick Frank 3) Michael Burdekin 4) Walter Rusk E Final 1) Landon Hatfield 2) Matthew Ferguson 3) Nick Ah Kun DQ+ Casey Mullarky F Final 1) Cole Krueger 2) Kevin Geminder 3) Brett Perry --------------------------------------- LADIES 1500M SUPERFINALA Final 1) Kirsten Todd 2) Emily Scott 3) Vicky Labourdette 4) Mary Grace 5) Eun Ji Jeong 6) Katy Ralston B Final 1) Kristen Biondo 2) Erin Bartlett 3) Rachel Skrocki DNS+ Kendal Pumphrey DNS+ Sonia Milan DNS Rachel Stewart C Final 1) Katie Welsh 2) Andrea Dehnke 3) Colby Davis 4) Alaina Fiorenza DQ+ Domenica Mejia-Clavijo DQ+ Sarah Burg D Final 1) Elizabeth Looby 2) Kelsey Schiel MEN'S 1500M SUPERFINALA Final 1) Eddy Alvarez 2) Jonathan Garcia 3) Levi Kirkpatrick 4) Chris Creveling 5) Kyle Carr 6) Barry Winslow B Final 1) Buddy Gurr 2) Nicholas Frank 3) John-Henry Krueger DNS Sebastian Cano C Final 1) Dan Fiorenza 2) Walter Rusk 3) Alexander Hopp 4) James Rodowsky 5) Michael Burdekin 6) Casey Mullarkey D Final 1) Kevin Geminder 2) Matthew Ferguson 3) Brett Perry DNF+ Nick Ah Kun DQ+ Landon Hatfield ---------------------------------------- OVERALL STANDINGSLADIES1) Emily Scott 2) Vicky Labourdette 3) Mary Grace 4) Kirsten Todd 5) Eun Ji Jeong 6) Sonia Milan 7) Kristen Biondo 8) Katy Ralston 9) Kendal Pumphrey 10) Erin Bartlett 11) Rachel Skrocki 12) Rachel Stewart 13) Katie Welsh 14) Sarah Burg 15) Alaina Fiorenza 16) Andrea Dehnke 17) Colby Davis 18) Domenic Mejia-Clavijo 19) Kelsey Schiel 20) Elizabeth Looby MEN1) Eddy Alvarez 2) Chris Creveling 3) Levi Kirkpatrick 4) Jonathan Garcia 5) Kyle Uyehara 6) Sebastian Cano 7) Barry Winslow 8) Kyle Carr 9) Buddy Gurr 10) John-Henry Krueger 11) Nicholas Frank 12) Cole Krueger 13) Dan Fiorenza 14) Walter Rusk 15) James Rodowsky 16) Alex Hopp 17) Michael Burdekin 18) Casey Mullarky 19) Brett Perry 20) Landon Hatfield 21) Kevin Geminder 22) Matthew Ferguson 23) Nick Ah Kun Congrats to the champs, Eddy and Emily! As always, I'm looking for pictures!
|
|
|
Post by wildfire on Oct 5, 2009 21:57:46 GMT -8
Thank you for posting the results, Lori! Can't wait to see some pics too.
|
|