WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Montreal, Canada (March 14-16, 2014)PARTICIPANTS:Individual Events: Emily Scott, Jessica Smith, J.R. Celski, Chris Creveling
Relays: Eddy Alvarez, Kyle Carr, J.R. Celski, Chris Creveling, Jordan Malone
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11213100000008USA Medal ‘Haul’:Silver: J.R. Celski, Overall & 500M
J.R. Celski won the 3000M Superfinal, and Jessica Smith was 2nd for the Ladies - this is a non-medal event, but crucial for points
-------------------------------------
NOTE: In order to enter 3 skaters in individual distances, a country must have at least 2 skaters in the Top 16 overall, with at least 1 of those skaters earning Final points. Unfortunately, we did not meet that threshold last year for either the ladies or men - so this year we only had 2 skaters in the individual distances…
And though we came ‘close’ this year to qualifying 3 for next year, it didn’t happen - so we will only have 2 for 2015 as well.
MEDALISTS:
LADIESOverall:
Gold: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Silver: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
Bronze: MALTAIS Valerie, Canada
1500M:
Gold: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Silver: KIM Alang, Korea
Bronze: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
500M:
Gold: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
Silver: CHRISTIE Elise, Great Britain
Bronze: FAN Kexin, China
1000M:
Gold: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Silver: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
Bronze: MALTAIS Valerie, Canada
3000M Superfinal (a non-medal event):
First: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Second:
SMITH Jessica, USAThird: MALTAIS Valerie, Canada
3000M Relay:
Gold: CHINA
Silver: CANADA
Bronze: ITALY
MENOverall:
Gold: AN Victor, Russia
Silver:
CELSKI J.R., USABronze: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
1500M:
Gold: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Silver: HAN Tianyu, China
Bronze: PARK Se Yeong, Korea
500M:
Gold: WU Dajing, China
Silver:
CELSKI J.R., USABronze: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
1000M:
Gold: AN Victor, Russia
Silver: KNEGT Sjinkie, Netherlands
Bronze: PARK Se Yeong, Korea
3000M Superfinal (a non-medal event):
First:
CELSKI J.R., USASecond: SHI Jingnan, China
Second: AN Victor, Russia
5000M Relay:
Gold: NETHERLANDS
Silver: KOREA
Bronze: GREAT BRITAIN
------------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?
The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
PEN = Penalty; DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; ADV = Advanced; q = qualified; YC = Yellow Card
LADIES:DUDEK, Alyson - did not skate individual events in this competition
3000M Relay - 4th in Semifinals (See below)
GOETZ, Kimi - did not skate individual events in this competition
3000M Relay - Not Entered (See below)
SALMON, Brittany - did not skate individual events in this competition
3000M Relay - 4th in Semifinals (See below)
SCOTT, Emily
1500M – Heats (2nd); Semifinals (4th)
500M – Prelims (3rd)
1000M – Heats (3rd)
3000M Superfinal – did not qualify to skate
3000M Relay - 4th in Semifinals (See below)
SMITH, Jessica
1500M -
MADE IT TO FINAL; Heats (2nd); Semifinals (2nd); Final (6th)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (3rd-q); Quarterfinals (3rd)
1000M – Heats (1st); Quarterfinals (4th)
3000M Superfinal –
2nd (a non-medal event)3000M Relay - 4th in Semifinals (See below)
LADIES RELAY (3000M)
Semifinals (4th) – Dudek; Salmon; Scott; Smith
MEN:MEN'S RELAY (5000M)
ALVAREZ, Eddy - did not skate individual events in this competition
5000M Relay - 3rd in Semifinals (See below)
CARR, Kyle - did not skate individual events in this competition
5000M Relay - 3rd in Semifinals (See below)
CELSKI, J.R.
1500M – Heats (1st); Semifinals (4th)
500M –
SILVER MEDAL; Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); Quarterfinals (2nd); Semifinals (1st); Final (2nd)
1000M - Heats (1st); Quarterfinals (1st); Semifinals (3rd)
3000M –
1st (a non-medal event)5000M Relay - 3rd in Semifinals (See below)
CREVELING, Chris
1500M - Heats (2nd); Semifinals (6th)
500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (4th-ADV); Quarterfinals (4th)
1000M - Heats (2nd); Quarterfinals (2nd); Semifinals (4th)
3000M – did not qualify to skate
5000M Relay - 3rd in Semifinals (See below)
MALONE, Jordan - did not skate individual events in this competition
5000M Relay - Not Entered (See below)
MEN'S RELAY (5000M)
Semifinals (3rd) – Alvarez; Carr; Celski; Creveling