WORLD CUP 3, TORINO, ITALY (November 7-10, 2013)OLYMPIC QUALIFYING COMPETITIONPARTICIPANTS:Sarah Chen; Alyson Dudek; Lana Gehring; Emily Scott; Jessica Smith
Eddy Alvarez; J.R. Celski; Chris Creveling; John-Henry Krueger; Jordan Malone; Jeff Simon
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/?evt=11213100000004SUMMARY OF RESULTS:USA 'MEDAL HAUL':Silver: John-Henry Krueger (1500M)
------------------------------------------------------
MEDALISTS:LADIES1500M:
Gold: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Silver: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
Bronze: ZHOU Yang, China
500M:
Gold: WANG Meng, China
Silver: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
Bronze: FAN Kexin, China
1000M:
Gold: SHIM Suk Hee, Korea
Silver: KIM Alang, Korea
Bronze: PARK Seung-Hi, Korea
3000M Relay:
Gold: KOREA
Silver: CHINA
Bronze: ITALY
MEN1500M:
Gold: LEE Han-Bin, Korea
Silver:
KRUEGER John-Henry, USABronze: KNEGT Sjinkie, Netherlands
500M:
Gold: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Silver: AN Victor, Russia
Bronze: JEAN Olivier, Canada
1000M:
Gold: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
Silver: AN Victor, Russia
Bronze: GRIGOREV Vladimir, Russia
5000M Relay:
Gold: CANADA
Silver: RUSSIA
Bronze: NETHERLANDS
--------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; q = Qualified (Fastest 3rds); ADV = Advanced; PEN = Penalty; EF = Eighthfinals; QF = Quarterfinals; SF = Semifinals
Not Entered = In World Cup competition, only 3 skaters from a country can be entered in each event.
LADIES:CHEN, Sarah
1500M - Not Entered
500M – Pre-Prelims (2nd); Prelims (3rd)
1000M – Not Entered
3000M Relay – Not Entered
DUDEK, Alyson
1500M – Not Entered
500M - Pre-Prelims (2nd); Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th)
1000M – Pre-Prelims (2nd); Prelims (3rd- q); Heats (3rd)
3000M Relay – 3rd in Final B (See Below)
GEHRING, Lana
1500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th)
500M – Not Entered
1000M - Not Entered
3000M Relay – 3rd in Final B (See Below)
SCOTT, Emily
1500M - Prelims (1st); Heats (4th)
500M – Not Entered
1000M - Pre-Prelims (2nd); Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th)
3000M Relay – 3rd in Final B (See Below)
SMITH, Jessica
1500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th-ADV); QF (6th)
500M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (3rd- q); Heats (4th)
1000M – Pre-Prelims (2nd); Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th)
3000M Relay – 3rd in Final B (See Below)
3000M RELAY:
Heats (2nd) - Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
Semifinals (3rd) - Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
Final B (3rd) - Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
MEN:ALVAREZ, Eddy
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd-ADV); EF (4th)
1000M – Not Entered
5000M Relay – 5th place in Final A (See Below)
CELSKI, J.R.
1500M – Prelims (1st); Heats (PEN)
500M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); EF (1st); QF (2nd); SF (5th)
1000M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (2nd); Heats (1st); EF (1st); QF (3rd)
5000M Relay – 5th place in Final A (See Below)
CREVELING, Chris
1500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd); QF (PEN)
500M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (1st); Heats (1st); EF (2nd); QF (4th)
1000M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (3rd- q); Heats (1st); EF (2nd); QF (3rd)
5000M Relay – 5th place in Final A (See Below)
KRUEGER, John-Henry
1500M -
SILVER MEDAL Prelims (3rd); Heats (3rd); QF (2nd); SF (2nd); Final A (2nd)
500M – Not Entered
1000M – Not Entered
5000M Relay – 5th place in Final A (See Below)
MALONE, Jordan
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Not Entered
1000M – Pre-Prelims (1st); Prelims (3rd- q); Heats (3rd- q); EF (4th)
5000M Relay – 5th place in Final A (See Below)
SIMON, Jeff
1500M – Not Entered
500M – Not Entered
1000M - Not Entered
5000M Relay – 5th place in Final A (See Below)
5000M RELAY:
Heats (1st) – Celski; Creveling; Krueger; Simon
Quarterfinals (1st) - Alvarez; Celski; Creveling; Malone
Semifinals (1st) - Celski; Creveling; Krueger; Malone
Final A (5th) – Alvarez; Celski; Creveling; Krueger