|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 22:32:54 GMT -8
Ladies 1000M Quarterfinals
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 2 21 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 1:29.967 Q 2 1 60 TER MORS Jorien NED 1:30.079 Q 3 5 69 BELYAKOVA Olga RUS 1:30.230 4 3 11 HEWITT Jessica CAN 1:30.430 5 4 18 NOVOTNA Katerina CZE 1:31.131
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 2 53 SHIM Suk Hee KOR 1:29.848 Q 2 5 6 MALTAIS Valérie CAN 1:29.936 Q 3 1 13 LIU Qiuhong CHN 1:29.986 4 4 82 SMITH Jessica USA 1:30.331 5 3 43 SAKAI Yui JPN 1:30.680
Heat 3 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 56 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 1:33.260 Q 2 4 61 VAN KERKHOF Yara NED 1:33.802 Q 3 2 47 ITO Ayuko JPN 1:44.567 ADV PEN 3 39 VALCEPINA Martina ITA PEN
Heat 4 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 3 17 WANG Meng CHN 1:31.035 Q 2 1 51 KIM Alang KOR 1:31.075 Q 3 5 40 FONTANA Arianna ITA 1:31.094 4 2 36 HEIDUM Bernadett HUN 1:31.211 5 4 72 BORODULINA Tatiana RUS 1:32.829
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 22:34:24 GMT -8
Mens 1000M Quarterfinals
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 4 119 WU Dajing CHN 1:25.935 Q 2 1 195 CELSKI J.R. USA 1:26.066 Q 3 3 174 VAN DER WART Freek NED 1:26.088 4 2 113 COURNOYER Charle CAN 1:26.091
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 3 166 PARK Se Yeong KOR 1:27.374 Q 2 1 181 AN Victor RUS 1:27.413 Q 3 4 118 HAN Tianyu CHN 1:27.494 4 2 124 CHATAIGNIER Maxime FRA 1:27.595
Heat 3 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 111 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:23.962 Q 2 3 184 ELISTRATOV Semen RUS 1:24.014 Q 3 5 130 WHELBOURNE Jack GBR 1:24.481 4 4 116 LIANG Wenhao CHN 1:24.746 5 2 172 BREEUWSMA Daan NED 1:25.682
Heat 4 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 2 112 JEAN Olivier CAN 1:26.835 Q 2 4 167 LEE Han-Bin KOR 1:27.057 Q 3 1 182 GRIGOREV Vladimir RUS 1:27.129 4 3 150 CONFORTOLA Yuri ITA 1:27.468
Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Semifinals.
|
|
|
Post by dose on Oct 5, 2013 22:41:17 GMT -8
Thank you Dose for the link, but I do not see any video ... ?now sbs live:vod.sbs.co.kr/onair/onair_index.jsp?Channel=SBS
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 22:51:47 GMT -8
Uh-Oh - In the Semifinals, Meng Wang fell, and was penalized for impeding.
|
|
|
Post by mtnme on Oct 5, 2013 22:57:01 GMT -8
Thank you Dose for the link, but I do not see any video ... ?now sbs live:vod.sbs.co.kr/onair/onair_index.jsp?Channel=SBS Yes!! Thank you Dose!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 23:03:41 GMT -8
Ladies 1000M Semifinals (No USA Ladies in this round)
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 4 51 KIM Alang KOR 1:32.267 QA 2 2 60 TER MORS Jorien NED 1:32.348 QA 3 1 21 CHRISTIE Elise GBR 1:33.549 ADA PEN 3 17 WANG Meng CHN PEN
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 53 SHIM Suk Hee KOR 1:29.369 QA 2 3 56 PARK Seung-Hi KOR 1:29.459 QA 3 2 6 MALTAIS Valérie CAN 1:29.538 QB 4 5 47 ITO Ayuko JPN 1:29.683 QB 5 4 61 VAN KERKHOF Yara NED 1:30.222
Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B.
|
|
|
Post by mtnme on Oct 5, 2013 23:04:21 GMT -8
Pen on J.R. - Well that just sucks.
But congratulations to China for making the A final!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 23:04:48 GMT -8
NOOOOOO!!! J.R. Penalized for impeding!
|
|
|
Post by lilyover80 on Oct 5, 2013 23:05:14 GMT -8
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 23:06:08 GMT -8
Mens 1000M Semifinals
Heat 1 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 4 181 AN Victor RUS 1:27.756 QA 2 3 166 PARK Se Yeong KOR 1:27.990 QA 3 2 184 ELISTRATOV Semen RUS 1:28.716 QB 4 1 111 HAMELIN Charles CAN 1:52.936 QB
Heat 2 [Splits] Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual. 1 1 119 WU Dajing CHN 1:25.935 QA 2 3 112 JEAN Olivier CAN 1:26.418 QA PEN 4 167 LEE Han-Bin KOR PEN PEN 2 195 CELSKI J.R. USA PEN
Top 2 Skaters from each heat qualify for Final A. Skaters ranked 3 and 4 qualify for Final B
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 23:08:12 GMT -8
Because there are only 2 skaters, they won't race the Ladies B Final - it'll probably be the same for the Men's B Final after the 2 Penalties in the Semis...
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 23:25:33 GMT -8
A Korean sweep in the Ladies A Final!
|
|
|
Post by Laura (Lori) on Oct 5, 2013 23:34:30 GMT -8
Nice win in the Men's Final by Wu Dajing, and oh-so-close for Victor An - I loved Li Yan's reaction (Chinese coach)
|
|
|
Post by mtnme on Oct 5, 2013 23:34:42 GMT -8
Congratulations to Wu from China on the Men's win. The reaction of the Chinese coach was so sweet! (I forget her name...)
|
|
|
Post by mtnme on Oct 5, 2013 23:35:43 GMT -8
Beat me to it, but thanks for the reminder of the Chinese coach's name.
|
|