WORLD CUP 5, Moscow, Russia (February 3-5, 2012)PARTICIPANTS:Kimberly Derrick; Alyson Dudek; Tamara Frederick; Lana Gehring; Emily Scott; Jessica Smith
Kyle Carr; J.R. Celski; Simon Cho; Travis Jayner; John-Henry Krueger; Jordan Malone
Complete results can be found at:www.sportresult.com/federations/ISU/ShortTrack/Results.aspx?evt=11212100000005SUMMARY OF RESULTS:USA 'MEDAL HAUL':Silver: John-Henry Krueger - 1500M(1); Ladies Relay Team
Bronze: Lana Gehring – 1500M(2); J.R. Celski - 1500M(2)
------------------------------------------------------
MEDALISTS:LADIES1500M(1):
Gold: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
Silver: LEE Eun-Byul, Korea
Bronze: MALTAIS Valerie, Canada
1000M:
Gold: CHRISTIE Elise, Great Britain
Silver: LIU Quihong, China
Bronze: SAKAI Yui, Japan
500M:
Gold: FAN Kexin, China
Silver: FONTANA Arianna, Italy
Bronze: LIU Quihong, China
1500M(2)
Gold: LEE Eun-Byul, Korea
Silver: CHO Ha-Ri, Korea
Bronze:
GEHRING Lana, USA3000M Relay:
Gold: CHINA
Silver:
USABronze: NETHERLANDS
MEN1500M(1):
Gold: LEE Jung-Su, Korea
Silver:
KRUEGER John-Henry, USABronze: LEE Ho-Suk, Korea
1000M:
Gold: KWAK Yoon-Gy, Korea
Silver: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Bronze: LIANG Wenhao, China
500M:
Gold: JEAN Olivier, Canada
Silver: MCFARLANE Liam, Canada
Bronze: HAMELIN Charles, Canada
1500M(2):
Gold: NOH Jinkyu, Korea
Silver: SIN Da Woon, Korea
Bronze:
CELSKI J.R., USA5000M Relay:
Gold: CANADA
Silver: KOREA
Bronze: CHINA
--------------------------------------------------------------
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:HOW DID OUR USA SKATERS DO?The list below will tell you how far each of our USA skaters made it in each event.
PEN = Penalty; DNF = Did Not Finish; DNS = Did Not Skate; q = Qualified (Fastest 3rds); ADV = Advanced; Rep = Repechage (Second-Chance) Round; SF = Semifinal; QF = Quarterfinal
Not Entered = In World Cup competiton, only 3 skaters from a country can be entered in each event – Relay skaters are at coaches’ discretion
LADIES:DERRICK, Kimberly
1500M(1) – Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (4th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep QF (2nd); Rep SF (5th)
500M – Not Entered
1500M(2) – Heats (5th); Rep SF (2nd)
3000M Relay - Not Entered
DUDEK, Alyson
1500M(1) – Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (2nd); QF (3rd); Final C (4th)
500M – Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (3rd); Final C (only 2 skaters - race was not contested)
1500M(2) – Not Entered
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
FREDERICK, Tamara
1500M(1) – Heats (4th); Rep SF (1st); SF (7th)
1000M – Not Entered
500M – Heats (5th); Rep Heats (3rd-q); Rep QF (2nd); Rep SF (1st); QF (4th)
1500M(2) – Not Entered
3000M Relay –
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
GEHRING, Lana
1500M(1) – Not Entered
1000M –
MADE IT TO FINAL A; Prelims (4th); Heats (2nd); QF (2nd); SF (1st); Final A (PEN)
500M – Not Entered
1500M(2) –
BRONZE MEDAL; Heats (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (3rd)
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
SCOTT, Emily
1500M(1) –
MADE IT TO FINAL A; Heats (3rd-q); SF (2nd); Final A (5th)
1000M – Not Entered
500M – Not Entered
1500M(2) – Heats (3rd); Rep SF (1st); SF (4th)
3000M Relay -
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
SMITH, Jessica
1500M(1) –
MADE IT TO FINAL A; Heats (4th); Rep SF (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (4th)
1000M – Not Entered
500M – Heats (1st); QF (3rd); Final C (3rd)
1500M(2) – Not Entered
3000M Relay –
SILVER MEDAL (See Below)
3000M RELAY:
SILVER MEDALHeats (1st) - Dudek; Frederick; Gehring; Scott
Semifinals (2nd) – Dudek; Gehring; Scott; Smith
Final A (2nd) – Dudek; Frederick; Gehring; Scott
MEN:CARR, Kyle
1500M(1) –
MADE IT TO FINAL A; Heats (2nd); SF (2nd); Final A (6th)
1000M – Not Entered
500M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd-q); QF (4th)
1500M(2) – Not Entered
5000M Relay – Heats (3rd) - See Below
CELSKI, J.R.
1500M(1) – Heats (2nd); SF (7th - fell)
1000M – Not Entered
500M – Not Entered
1500M(2) –
BRONZE MEDAL; Heats (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (3rd)
5000M Relay – Heats (3rd) - See Below
CHO, Simon
1500M(1) – Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (3rd-q); QF (2nd); SF (4th); Final B (2nd)
500M –
MADE IT TO FINAL A; Prelims (1st); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (1st); Rep QF (1st); Rep SF (1st); QF (2nd); SF (2nd); Final A (PEN)
1500M(2) – Not Entered
5000M Relay – Not Entered
JAYNER, Travis
1500M(1) – Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (1st); Heats (3rd-q); QF (PEN)
500M – Not Entered
1500M(2) – Heats (1st); SF (3rd); Final B (5th)
5000M Relay – Heats (3rd) - See Below
KRUEGER, John-Henry
1500M(1) –
SILVER MEDAL; Heats (1st); SF (2nd); Final A (2nd)
1000M – Not Entered
500M – Prelims (3rd); Rep Heats (1st); Rep QF (1st); Rep SF (1st); QF (PEN)
1500M(2) – Not Entered
5000M Relay – Not Entered
MALONE, Jordan
1500M(1) – Not Entered
1000M – Prelims (2nd); Heats (4th); Rep Heats (2nd); Rep QF (2nd); Rep SF (3rd)
500M – Not Entered
1500M(2) – Heats (1st); SF (4th); Final B (4th)
5000M Relay – Heats (3rd) - See Below
5000M RELAY:
Heats (3rd) – Carr; Celski; Jayner; Malone