Olivier Jean fell too...
Chris Creveling & Kyle Carr advance - Jeff Simon just missed advancing as a fastest third. They're only taking 2, and he was the third-fastest, missing out by just 74-hundredths of a second.
So Jeff will be in tomorrow's repechages.
USA Olympian Anthony Lobello (now skating for Italy) also advances!
Did y'all notice that there's a skater from THAILAND? I don't remember ever seeing anyone from THA before!
Ice resurfacing now - starting back in about 15 min.
Men's 500M(1) Preliminaries Heat 1 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 2 156 LEE Han-Bin KOR 43.400 Q
2 5 163 KERSTHOLT Niels NED 43.432 Q
3 3 177 MIGUNOV Dmitry RUS 43.630
4 4 92 CALDECUTT Ronald AUS 44.728
PEN 1 113 FAUCONNET Thibaut FRA PEN
Heat 2 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 1 107 YU Jiyang CHN 42.925 Q
2 3 180 BLACKBURN Mackenzie TPE 43.014 Q
3 5 145 UEMURA Daisuke JPN 43.098 q
4 2 109 VAN STEEN Robin BEL 44.346
5 4 175 GRIGOREV Vladimir RUS 1:10.324
Heat 3 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 1 106 LIANG Wenhao CHN 42.307 Q
2 3 160 SAULITIS Jekabs LAT 42.932 Q
3 5 158 SIN Da Woon KOR 43.325 q
4 2 185 LIFYRENKO Serhiy UKR 43.836
5 4 84 VONGKOVIT Teerit THA 47.618
Heat 4 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 3 153 KIM Byeong-Jun KOR 43.115 Q
2 5 191 CREVELING Chris USA 43.194 Q 3 1 152 ZHUMAGAZIYEV Nurbergen KAZ 43.503
4 2 162 BREEUWSMA Daan NED 43.544
5 4 170 KLOSINSKI Sebastian POL 44.827
Heat 5 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 5 99 HAMELIN Charles CAN 42.631 Q
2 4 128 BERES Bence HUN 44.068 Q
3 3 114 JEANNE Vincent FRA 44.466
4 2 148 AZHGALIYEV Abzal KAZ 44.626
5 1 168 FILIPOWICZ Adam POL 44.846
Heat 6 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 4 100 HAMELIN Francois CAN 42.282 Q
2 2 120 STANLEY Paul GBR 42.916 Q
3 3 130 LIU SHAOLIN Sandor HUN 44.073
4 1 95 LAZENBY Armstrong AUS 44.793
Heat 7 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 3 189 CARR Kyle USA 43.712 Q 2 2 139 REGGIANI Edoardo ITA 44.056 Q
3 4 184 KOROLOV Viktor UKR 45.037
4 1 133 SINGH Kirath IND 47.316
5 5 101 JEAN Olivier CAN 1:25.482
Heat 8 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 3 141 MURATAKE Takayuki JPN 43.115 Q
2 1 104 GONG Qiuwen CHN 43.285 Q
3 4 194 SIMON Jeff USA 43.399 4 2 140 VISCARDI Davide ITA 43.636
5 5 124 KAUFMANN-LUDWIG Jonas GER 44.625
Heat 9 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 5 118 SHOEBRIDGE Richard GBR 43.707 Q
2 3 171 KONOPKO Bartosz POL 43.968 Q
3 4 149 BEKZHANOV Aydar KAZ 44.143
4 2 181 TANRIKULU Selim TUR 45.231
5 1 187 SOKOLOV Mykyta UKR 46.990
Heat 10 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 2 117 ELEY Jon GBR 43.419 Q
2 1 138 LOBELLO Anthony ITA 43.887 Q
3 5 125 KROEGER Torsten GER 43.977
4 4 176 KURGINIAN Viacheslav RUS 44.992
5 3 179 CAVALLI Jose SUI 50.071
Heat 11 [Splits]
Place Start Pos. Warn. # Name ISU Member Results Qual.
1 1 91 BODA Pierre AUS 43.803 Q
2 5 166 VAN DER WART Freek NED 44.210 Q
3 3 116 MASSON Jeremy FRA 44.307
4 2 132 OLAH Bence HUN 44.345
PEN 4 142 SAKAZUME Ryosuke JPN PEN
Top 2 Skaters from each heat and the next 2 fastest thirds qualify for Heats. Remaining Skaters qualify for Rep Heats.